Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSSUBARU2014OUTBACK 2.5I, STANDARD TRANSREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBODY & FRAMEDOOR LOCKSSECURITY AND LOCKS - KEYLESS ACCESS (W/PUSH BUTTON START) (DIAGNOSTICS)DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)DTC B2285 STEERING LOCK POSITION SIGNAL ABNORMALDIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
2014 Subaru Outback 2.5i, Standard Trans
Diagnostic Procedure
2014 Subaru Outback 2.5i, Standard TransSECTION Diagnostic Procedure
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 CHECK LAN SYSTEM. Inspect LAN system. |
Is LAN system normal? | Go to step 2 . | Perform the inspection according to the diagnosis for LAN system. |
| 2 CHECK CURRENT DATA. Confirm the current data display of keyless access system using Subaru Select Monitor.
|
Can the data be read normally? | Go to step 3 . | Replace the steering lock CM. < Refer to STEERING LOCK CM . > |
| 3 CHECK FUSE. Remove the fuse. |
Is the fuse OK? | Go to step 4 . | Replace the fuse. When the replaced fuse is blown immediately, check the power supply circuit for short-circuited. |
4 CHECK HARNESS.
|
Is the voltage 9.5 - 16 V? | Go to step 5 . | Check the power supply circuit. |
| 5 CHECK HARNESS. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access CM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B572) No. 11 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 6 . | Repair or replace the open circuit of harness. |
| 6 CHECK HARNESS. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the steering lock CM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B424) No. 4 - Chassis ground: |
Does the following occur? Steering lock: 10 kΩ or more → Steering unlock: less than 1 Ω | Go to step 7 . | Replace the steering lock CM. < Refer to STEERING LOCK CM . > |
7 CHECK HARNESS.
|
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 8 . | Repair or replace the open circuit of harness. |
| 8 CHECK HARNESS. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access CM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (i242) No. 26 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more? | Replace the keyless access CM. < Refer to KEYLESS ACCESS CM . > | Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness. |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.