Diagnostic Procedure

2014 Subaru Outback 2.5i, Standard TransSECTION Diagnostic Procedure
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK LAN SYSTEM. 
Inspect LAN system.
Is LAN system normal? Go to step . Perform the inspection according to the diagnosis for LAN system.
2 CHECK CURRENT DATA. 
Confirm the current data display of keyless access system using Subaru Select Monitor.
  • Steering Unlock Switch
Can the data be read normally? Go to step . Replace the steering lock CM. < Refer to STEERING LOCK CM . >
3 CHECK FUSE. 
Remove the fuse.
Is the fuse OK? Go to step . Replace the fuse. When the replaced fuse is blown immediately, check the power supply circuit for short-circuited.
4 CHECK HARNESS. 
  1. Disconnect the keyless access CM connector.
  2. Using a tester, measure the voltage between keyless access CM connectors.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B572) No. 2 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Is the voltage 9.5 - 16 V? Go to step . Check the power supply circuit.
5 CHECK HARNESS. 
Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access CM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(B572) No. 11 - Chassis ground: 
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step . Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
6 CHECK HARNESS. 
Using a tester, measure the resistance between the steering lock CM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(B424) No. 4 - Chassis ground: 
Does the following occur? Steering lock: 10 kΩ or more → Steering unlock: less than 1 Ω Go to step . Replace the steering lock CM. < Refer to STEERING LOCK CM . >
7 CHECK HARNESS. 
  1. Disconnect the keyless access CM connector.
  2. Disconnect the steering lock CM connector.
  3. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access CM connector and steering lock CM.

    Connector & terminal 

    (i242) No. 26 - (B424) No. 4: 

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step . Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
8 CHECK HARNESS. 
Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access CM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(i242) No. 26 - Chassis ground: 
Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more? Replace the keyless access CM. < Refer to KEYLESS ACCESS CM . > Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.