Diagnostic Procedure

2014 Subaru Outback 2.5i, Standard TransSECTION Diagnostic Procedure
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK LAN SYSTEM. 
Inspect LAN system. < Refer to PROCEDURE , Basic Diagnostic Procedure. >
Is LAN system normal? Go to step . Perform the inspection according to the diagnosis for LAN system.
2 CHECK COMBINATION METER. 
Check that the speedometer is displayed normally.
Is the meter display normal? Go to step . Check the VDC CM. < Refer to BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE . >
3 CHECK CURRENT DATA. 
Confirm the current data display of keyless access system using Subaru Select Monitor.
  • Vehicle speed signal
Is the parked state or driving state displayed normally? Go to step . Check the VDC CM. < Refer to BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE . >
4 CHECK FUSE. 
Remove the fuse.
Is the fuse OK? Go to step . Replace the fuse. When the replaced fuse is blown immediately, check the power supply circuit for short-circuited.
5 CHECK CURRENT DATA. 
Confirm the current data display of keyless access system using Subaru Select Monitor.
  • {Brake CU disruption information}
Is {Normal} displayed? Go to step . Check the VDC CM. < Refer to BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE . >
6 CHECK HARNESS. 
  1. Disconnect the keyless access CM connector.
  2. Using a tester, measure the voltage between keyless access CM connectors.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B572) No. 2 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Is the voltage 9.5 - 16 V? Go to step . Check the power supply circuit.
7 CHECK HARNESS. 
Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access CM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(B572) No. 11 - Chassis ground: 
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step . Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
8 CHECK HARNESS. 
  1. Disconnect the keyless access CM connector.
  2. Disconnect the combination meter connector.
  3. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access CM connector and VDC CM connector.

    Connector & terminal 

    (i242) No. 27 - (B310) No. 11: 

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step . Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
9 CHECK HARNESS. 
Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access CM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(i242) No. 27 - Chassis ground: 
Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more? Go to step 10  . Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.
10 CHECK KEYLESS ACCESS CM. 
  1. Connect each connector.
  2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, measure the waveform between the terminals of keyless access CM.

    Connector & terminal 

    (i242) No. 27 - Chassis ground: 

Is 3.54 Hz displayed when the vehicle is driven approx. at 5 km/h? Or does the value change from 3.54 Hz when the vehicle stops? Replace the keyless access CM. < Refer to REMOVAL , Keyless Access CM. > Check the VDC CM. < Refer to BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE . >
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.