Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSSUBARU2014OUTBACK 2.5I, STANDARD TRANSREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBODY & FRAMEDOOR LOCKSANTI-THEFT SYSTEM - SECURITY AND LOCKSKEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEMINSPECTIONCHECK REGISTRATION CONNECTOR
2014 Subaru Outback 2.5i, Standard Trans
Check Registration Connector
2014 Subaru Outback 2.5i, Standard TransSECTION Check Registration Connector
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
1 CHECK INPUT CIRCUIT.
|
Does the display switch between OFF ↔ ON when the registration connector is inserted/removed? | Registration connector is OK. | Go to step 2 . |
2 CHECK HARNESS.
|
Is harness normal? | Go to step 3 . | Repair or replace the harness. |
| 3 CHECK HARNESS. Measure the resistance between the registration connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (i204) No. 1 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? | Replace the body integrated unit. Refer to BODY INTEGRATED UNIT . | Repair or replace the harness. |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.