Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSSUBARU2014OUTBACK 2.5I, STANDARD TRANSREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBODY & FRAMEDOOR LOCKSANTI-THEFT SYSTEM - SECURITY AND LOCKSKEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEMINSPECTIONCHECK KEYLESS BUZZER
2014 Subaru Outback 2.5i, Standard Trans
Check Keyless Buzzer
2014 Subaru Outback 2.5i, Standard TransSECTION Check Keyless Buzzer
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
1 CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
|
Does the keyless buzzer sound? | Go to step 5 . | Go to step 2 . |
2 CHECK KEYLESS BUZZER CIRCUIT.
|
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? | Go to step 3 . | Repair or replace the harness. |
| 3 CHECK KEYLESS BUZZER CIRCUIT. Measure the resistance between keyless buzzer connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B490) No. 2 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? | Go to step 4 . | Repair or replace the harness. |
4 CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
|
Is the voltage 9 V or more? | Check the keyless buzzer. | Replace the body integrated unit. Refer to BODY INTEGRATED UNIT . |
5 CHECK OUTPUT OF BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
|
Is output signal present when operating the LOCK/UNLOCK button? | System is normal. | Inspect the keyless entry system. If there are no problems, replace the body integrated unit.
|
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.