Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSSUBARU2014OUTBACK 2.5I, STANDARD TRANSREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBODY & FRAMEDOOR LOCKSANTI-THEFT SYSTEM - SECURITY AND LOCKSDOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEMINSPECTIONCHECK REAR GATE/TRUNK OPENER BUTTON CIRCUIT
2014 Subaru Outback 2.5i, Standard Trans
Check Rear Gate/Trunk Opener Button Circuit
2014 Subaru Outback 2.5i, Standard TransSECTION Check Rear Gate/Trunk Opener Button Circuit
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
1 CHECK REAR GATE/TRUNK OPENER BUTTON.
|
Does the display switch between OFF ↔ ON when the rear gate/trunk opener button is operated? | The rear gate/trunk opener button is normal. | Go to step 2 . |
2 CHECK HARNESS.
|
Is harness normal? | Go to step 3 . | Repair or replace the harness. |
| 3 CHECK HARNESS. Measure the resistance between the rear gate/trunk opener button connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal Sedan model (i162) No. 2 - Chassis ground: OUTBACK model (D77) No. 6 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? | Go to step 4 . | Repair or replace the harness. |
| 4 CHECK REAR GATE/TRUNK OPENER BUTTON. Measure the resistance between switch terminals both when the rear gate/trunk opener button is pressed and when not pressed. Connector & terminal Sedan model (i162) No. 4 - (i162) No. 2: OUTBACK model (D77) No. 5 - (D77) No. 6: |
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω when the switch is pressed and 1 MΩ or more when not pressed? | Replace the body integrated unit. Refer to BODY INTEGRATED UNIT . | Replace the rear gate/trunk opener button. |
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.