DTC U0416 Invalid Data Received From Vehicle Dynamics Control Module: Trouble Symptom

2014 Subaru Outback 2.5i, Standard TransSECTION Trouble Symptom

ABS warning light and VDC warning light illuminate.

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK DTC. 
Check the displayed DTC.
Are DTCs other than U*** displayed? Perform the diagnosis according to DTC. Go to step .
2 CHECK DTC. 
Check the displayed DTC.
Is DTC for the buss off or the data no-receive displayed? Perform the diagnosis according to DTC. Go to step .
3 CHECK DTC. 
Check the displayed DTC.
Is U0416 a current malfunction? Go to step . Go to step .
4 CHECK DTC. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the VDC CM connector.
  3. Connect the disconnected connectors.
  4. Read the DTC using Subaru Select Monitor.
Is U0416 a current malfunction? Go to step . Go to step .
5 CHECK DTC. 
Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read DTC of all the systems.
Is the VDC data abnormal detected in several modules? Replace the VDC CM. Refer to VDC CONTROL MODULE AND HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (VDCCM&H/U) . Go to step .
6 REPLACE MODULE. 
  1. Replace the VDC CM.
  2. Read the DTC using Subaru Select Monitor.
Is U0416 a current malfunction? Go to step . System is normal.
7 CHECK MODULE. 
  1. Reinstall the VDC CM.
  2. Replace the module that the DTC has been detected.
  3. Read the DTC using Subaru Select Monitor.
Is U0416 a current malfunction? Replace the VDC CM. Refer to VDC CONTROL MODULE AND HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (VDCCM&H/U) . System is normal.
8 CHECK HARNESS. 
  1. Shake the harness, and check for poor contact.
  2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read DTC of CAN system.
Is U0416 a current malfunction? Repair the poor contact of harness, or replace the harness. Go to step .
9 CHECK CONNECTOR. 
Check the connector used for high speed CAN for poor contact.
Is there poor contact of connector? Repair the connector that has poor contact, or replace harness. It is possible that temporary poor communication occurs. Delete the DTC.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.