Subaru Select Monitor: Inspection: Wiring Diagram

2014 Subaru Outback 2.5i, Standard TransSECTION Wiring Diagram

Vehicle Dynamics Control System < Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM. >

Fig 1: Vehicle Dynamics Control System Wiring Diagram
G08583476Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK IGNITION SWITCH.  Is the ignition switch ON? Go to step . Turn the ignition switch to ON, and select VDC mode using Subaru Select Monitor.
2 CHECK BATTERY. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Measure the battery voltage.
Is the voltage 11 V or more? Go to step . Charge or replace the battery.
3 CHECK BATTERY TERMINAL.  Is there poor contact at battery terminal? Repair or tighten the battery terminal. Go to step .
4 CHECK SUBARU SELECT MONITOR COMMUNICATION. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check whether communication to other systems can be executed normally.
Is the system name displayed on Subaru Select Monitor? Go to step . Go to step .
5 CHECK SUBARU SELECT MONITOR COMMUNICATION. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the VDCCM&H/U connector.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  4. Check whether communication to other systems can be executed normally.
Is the system name displayed on Subaru Select Monitor? Replace the VDCCM&H/U. < Refer to VDC CONTROL MODULE AND HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (VDCCM&H/U) . > Go to step .
6 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN EACH CONTROL MODULE AND DATA LINK CONNECTOR. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connectors from the ECM, TCM, airbag CM, TPMS & keyless entry CM, and impact sensor.
    CAUTION: When disconnecting the connector from airbag CM, always follow the precautions on AB articles. < Refer to CAUTION , General Description. >
  3. Measure the resistance between data link connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B40) No. 7 - Chassis ground: 

Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? Go to step . Repair the harness and connector between each control module and data link connector.
7 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN VDCCM&H/U AND DATA LINK CONNECTOR. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  2. Measure the voltage between data link connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B40) No. 7 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Is the voltage less than 1 V? Go to step . Repair the harness and connector between each control module and data link connector.
8 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN VDCCM&H/U AND DATA LINK CONNECTOR. 
Measure the resistance between VDCCM&H/U connector and data link connector.
Connector & terminal 
(B310) No. 5 - (B40) No. 7: 
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step . Repair harness and connector between VDCCM&H/U and data link connector.
9 CHECK INSTALLATION OF VDCCM&H/U CONNECTOR. 
Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
Is the VDCCM&H/U connector inserted into VDCCM&H/U until the clamp locks onto it? Go to step 10  . Insert VDCCM&H/U connector into VDCCM&H/U.
10 CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine OFF)
  2. Measure the ignition power supply voltage between VDCCM&H/U connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B310) No. 7 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

    (B310) No. 14 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

    (B310) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Is the voltage 10 - 15 V? Go to step 11  . Repair open circuit in harness between VDCCM&H/U and battery.
11 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN VDCCM&H/U AND CHASSIS GROUND. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connector from the VDCCM&H/U.
  3. Measure the resistance of harness between VDCCM&H/U connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B310) No. 13 - Chassis ground: 

Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? Go to step 12  . Repair the open circuit of VDCCM&H/U ground harness and poor contact of connector.
12 CHECK POOR CONTACT OF CONNECTOR.  Is there poor contact of control module power supply, ground circuit and data link connector? Repair the connector. Replace the VDCCM&H/U. < Refer to VDC CONTROL MODULE AND HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (VDCCM&H/U) . >
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.