Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Subaru Select Monitor: Inspection: Wiring Diagram
Vehicle Dynamics Control System < Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM. >
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 CHECK IGNITION SWITCH. | Is the ignition switch ON? | Go to step 2 . | Turn the ignition switch to ON, and select VDC mode using Subaru Select Monitor. |
2 CHECK BATTERY.
|
Is the voltage 11 V or more? | Go to step 3 . | Charge or replace the battery. |
| 3 CHECK BATTERY TERMINAL. | Is there poor contact at battery terminal? | Repair or tighten the battery terminal. | Go to step 4 . |
4 CHECK SUBARU SELECT MONITOR COMMUNICATION.
|
Is the system name displayed on Subaru Select Monitor? | Go to step 8 . | Go to step 5 . |
5 CHECK SUBARU SELECT MONITOR COMMUNICATION.
|
Is the system name displayed on Subaru Select Monitor? | Replace the VDCCM&H/U. < Refer to VDC CONTROL MODULE AND HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (VDCCM&H/U) . > | Go to step 6 . |
6 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN EACH CONTROL MODULE AND DATA LINK CONNECTOR.
|
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Go to step 7 . | Repair the harness and connector between each control module and data link connector. |
7 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN VDCCM&H/U AND DATA LINK CONNECTOR.
|
Is the voltage less than 1 V? | Go to step 8 . | Repair the harness and connector between each control module and data link connector. |
| 8 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN VDCCM&H/U AND DATA LINK CONNECTOR. Measure the resistance between VDCCM&H/U connector and data link connector. Connector & terminal (B310) No. 5 - (B40) No. 7: |
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 9 . | Repair harness and connector between VDCCM&H/U and data link connector. |
| 9 CHECK INSTALLATION OF VDCCM&H/U CONNECTOR. Turn the ignition switch to OFF. |
Is the VDCCM&H/U connector inserted into VDCCM&H/U until the clamp locks onto it? | Go to step 10 . | Insert VDCCM&H/U connector into VDCCM&H/U. |
10 CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT.
|
Is the voltage 10 - 15 V? | Go to step 11 . | Repair open circuit in harness between VDCCM&H/U and battery. |
11 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN VDCCM&H/U AND CHASSIS GROUND.
|
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? | Go to step 12 . | Repair the open circuit of VDCCM&H/U ground harness and poor contact of connector. |
| 12 CHECK POOR CONTACT OF CONNECTOR. | Is there poor contact of control module power supply, ground circuit and data link connector? | Repair the connector. | Replace the VDCCM&H/U. < Refer to VDC CONTROL MODULE AND HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (VDCCM&H/U) . > |
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.