Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSSUBARU2014OUTBACK 2.5I, STANDARD TRANSREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)BRAKESTRACTION CONTROLVEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)DTC C0046 BODY INTEGRATED MODULE COMMUNICATION CIRCUITDIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
2014 Subaru Outback 2.5i, Standard Trans
Diagnostic Procedure
2014 Subaru Outback 2.5i, Standard TransSECTION Diagnostic Procedure
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 CHECK LAN SYSTEM. Perform the diagnosis for LAN system. < Refer to BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE . > |
Is there any fault in LAN system? | Perform the diagnosis according to DTC for LAN system. < Refer to LIST OF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) . > | Go to step 2 . |
| 2 CHECK POOR CONTACT OF CONNECTORS. | Is there poor contact of body integrated unit connector? | Repair the connector. | Go to step 3 . |
| 3 CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT. Perform the diagnosis for body integrated unit. < Refer to BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE . > |
Is the body integrated unit normal? | Go to step 4 . | Perform the diagnosis according to DTC for the body integrated unit. < Refer to LIST OF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) . > |
4 CHECK VDCCM&H/U.
|
Is the same DTC displayed? | Replace the VDCCM&H/U. < Refer to VDC CONTROL MODULE AND HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (VDCCM&H/U) . > | Go to step 5 . |
| 5 CHECK OTHER DTC DETECTION. | Is any other DTC displayed? | Perform the diagnosis according to DTC. < Refer to LIST OF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) . > | It results from a temporary noise interference. |
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.