Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSSUBARU2014OUTBACK 2.5I, STANDARD TRANSREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)BRAKESPARKING BRAKE SYSTEMPARKING BRAKE SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)WARNING LIGHT ILLUMINATION PATTERNHILL HOLD INDICATOR LIGHT DO NOT GO OFFTROUBLE SYMPTOM
2014 Subaru Outback 2.5i, Standard Trans
Hill Hold Indicator Light Do Not Go Off: Trouble Symptom
2014 Subaru Outback 2.5i, Standard TransSECTION Trouble Symptom
When starting the engine, the hill hold indicator light remains lit.
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 READ DTC. Read the DTC. < Refer to READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) . > |
Is DTC displayed? | Perform the diagnosis according to DTC. < Refer to LIST OF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) . > | Go to step 2 . |
| 2 CHECK LAN SYSTEM. Check the DTC in LAN system. < Refer to READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) . > |
Is DTC of LAN system displayed? | Perform the diagnosis according to DTC. < Refer to LIST OF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) . > | Go to step 3 . |
| 3 CHECK ELECTRONIC PARKING BRAKE CM. With the engine started, display the current data of the electronic parking brake CM using Subaru Select Monitor. |
When the hill hold switch is not operated after starting the engine, is the «Hill hold lamp» ON? | Replace the electronic parking brake CM. < Refer to PARKING BRAKE ACTUATOR . > | Go to step 4 . |
| 4 CHECK COMBINATION METER. Check the combination meter. < Refer to SELF-DIAGNOSIS DISPLAY MODE , OPERATION, Combination Meter System. > |
Is combination meter OK? | Replace the electronic parking brake CM. < Refer to PARKING BRAKE ACTUATOR . > | Replace the combination meter. < Refer to COMBINATION METER . > |
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.