Check Key Warning Switch

2014 Subaru Legacy 2.5i, Automatic CVT TransSECTION Check Key Warning Switch
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2014 Subaru Forester. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK CURRENT DATA  .
Using the Subaru Select Monitor, display the data of «key-lock warning SW».
NOTE: For detailed procedures, refer to "PC application help for Subaru Select Monitor".
Is the normal input signal displayed when the key is inserted in/removed from the ignition switch? The key warning switch is OK. Go to step .
2 CHECK FUSE. 
Remove and visually check fuse No. 14 (in the main fuse box).
Is the fuse blown out? Replace the fuse with a new part. Go to step .
3 CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH CIRCUIT. 
  1. Disconnect the connector of body integrated unit.
  2. Insert the key into ignition switch. (LOCK position)
  3. Measure the voltage between the body integrated unit connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B280) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Is the voltage 9 V or more? Go to step . Go to step .
4 CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH CIRCUIT. 
  1. Remove the key from ignition switch.
  2. Measure the voltage between the body integrated unit connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B280) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Is the voltage less than 1.5 V? The key warning switch is OK. Go to step .
5 CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH. 
  1. Disconnect the connector of key warning switch.
  2. Insert the key into ignition switch. (LOCK position)
  3. Measure the resistance between key warning switch terminals.

    Terminals 

    No. 1 - No. 2: 

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step . Replace the key warning switch.
6 CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH. 
  1. Remove the key from ignition switch.
  2. Measure the resistance between key warning switch terminals.

    Terminals 

    No. 1 - No. 2: 

Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? Check the following:
  • Harness for open circuits and shorts between the key warning switch and fuse.
  • Harness for open or short between the body integrated unit and key warning switch
Replace the key warning switch.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.