Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSSUBARU2014LEGACY 2.5I, AUTOMATIC CVT TRANSREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 54 (SECURITY AND LOCKS)KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEMINSPECTIONCHECK DOOR SWITCH
2014 Subaru Legacy 2.5i, Automatic CVT Trans
Check Door Switch
2014 Subaru Legacy 2.5i, Automatic CVT TransSECTION Check Door Switch
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2014 Subaru Forester. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 CHECK CURRENT DATA
. Display the following items using Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE:
For detailed procedures, refer to "PC application help for Subaru Select Monitor".
|
Does the display switch between OFF ←→ ON when each door or rear gate is opened/closed? | The door switch or the rear gate latch switch is normal. | Go to step 2 . |
2 CHECK HARNESS.
|
Is harness normal? | Go to step 3 . | Repair or replace the harness. |
| 3 CHECK HARNESS. Measure the resistance between the faulty switch connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal Front door LH (R9) No. 3 - Chassis ground: Front door RH (R12) No. 3 - Chassis ground: Rear door LH (R22) No. 3 - Chassis ground: Rear door RH (R16) No. 3 - Chassis ground: Rear gate (D46) No. 4 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? | Go to step 4 . | Repair or replace the harness. |
| 4 CHECK DOOR SWITCH. Measure the resistance between faulty switch terminals. Terminals Front LH door switch No. 1 - No. 3: Front RH door switch No. 1 - No. 3: Rear LH door switch No. 1 - No. 3: Rear RH door switch No. 1 - No. 3: Rear gate latch switch No. 3 - No. 4: |
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more when the door switch is pushed and the rear gate is closed? | Replace the body integrated unit. < Ref. to BODY INTEGRATED UNIT . > | Replace the faulty parts.
|
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.