Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSSUBARU2014LEGACY 2.5I, AUTOMATIC CVT TRANSREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 54 (SECURITY AND LOCKS)DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEMINSPECTIONCHECK REAR GATE OPENER BUTTON CIRCUIT
2014 Subaru Legacy 2.5i, Automatic CVT Trans
Check Rear Gate Opener Button Circuit
2014 Subaru Legacy 2.5i, Automatic CVT TransSECTION Check Rear Gate Opener Button Circuit
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2014 Subaru Forester. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 CHECK CURRENT DATA
. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, display the data of «R Gate Release SW input».
NOTE:
For detailed procedures, refer to "PC application help for Subaru Select Monitor".
|
Does the display change to OFF ←→ ON, when the rear gate opener button is operated? | Rear gate opener button is normal. | Go to step 2 . |
2 CHECK HARNESS.
|
Is harness normal? | Go to step 3 . | Repair or replace the harness. |
| 3 CHECK HARNESS. Measure the resistance between the rear gate opener button connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal Keyless access model (D77) No. 6 - Chassis ground: Keyless entry model (D47) No. 2 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? | Go to step 4 . | Repair or replace the harness. |
| 4 CHECK REAR GATE OPENER BUTTON. Measure the resistance between terminals both when the rear gate opener button is pressed and when not pressed. Terminals Keyless entry model No. 5 - No. 6: Keyless entry model No. 1 - No. 2: |
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω when the switch is pressed and 1 MΩ or more when not pressed? | Replace the body integrated unit. < Ref. to BODY INTEGRATED UNIT . > | Replace the rear gate opener button. |
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.