Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSSUBARU2014LEGACY 2.5I, AUTOMATIC CVT TRANSREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 54 (SECURITY AND LOCKS)DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEMINSPECTIONCHECK DOOR LOCK SWITCH
2014 Subaru Legacy 2.5i, Automatic CVT Trans
Check Door Lock Switch
2014 Subaru Legacy 2.5i, Automatic CVT TransSECTION Check Door Lock Switch
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2014 Subaru Forester. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 CHECK CURRENT DATA
. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, display the data of «Manual lock SW input».
NOTE:
For detailed procedures, refer to "PC application help for Subaru Select Monitor".
|
Does the display switch between OFF ←→ ON when each door lock switch is moved to LOCK? | Go to step 2 . | Go to step 3 . |
| 2 CHECK DOOR LOCK SWITCH. From the condition in step 1), operate each door lock switch (driver's and passenger's) in the UNLOCK direction. |
Does the display switch between OFF ←→ ON? | The door lock switch is OK. | Go to step 4 . |
3 CHECK POWER WINDOW MAIN SWITCH (DOOR LOCK SWITCH).
|
Did the indicator change from "No continuity" (1 MΩ or more) to "Continuity exists" (less than 10 Ω)? | Go to step 4 . | Replace the power window main switch. < Ref. to POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH . > |
| 4 CHECK POWER WINDOW MAIN SWITCH (DOOR LOCK SWITCH). Measure the continuity between terminals when moving the power window main switch (door lock switch) in UNLOCK direction. Connector & terminal Driver's seat (D7) No. 9 - (D7) No. 1: Passenger's seat (D125) No. 2 - (D125) No. 5: |
Did the indicator change from "No continuity" (1 MΩ or more) to "Continuity exists" (less than 10 Ω)? | Go to step 5 . | Replace the power window main switch. < Ref. to POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH . > |
| 5 CHECK HARNESS. Measure the resistance between the power window main switch (door lock switch) connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal Driver's seat (D7) No. 1 - Chassis ground: Passenger's seat (D125) No. 5 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? | Go to step 6 . | Repair or replace the harness. |
| 6 CHECK HARNESS. Check the harness between body integrated unit and power window switch (door lock switch). Connector & terminal Driver's seat (D7) No. 3 - (i84) No. 9: (D7) No. 9 - (i84) No. 20: Passenger's seat (D125) No. 4 - (i84) No. 9: (D125) No. 2 - (i84) No. 20: |
Is harness normal? | Replace the body integrated unit. < Ref. to BODY INTEGRATED UNIT . > | Repair or replace the harness. |
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.