Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSSUBARU2014LEGACY 2.5I, AUTOMATIC CVT TRANSREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISELECTRICALGAUGESINSTRUMENTATION SYSTEM & DRIVER INFORMATION CENTERCLOCK SYSTEMINSPECTIONCHECK CLOCK SYSTEM COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
2014 Subaru Legacy 2.5i, Automatic CVT Trans
Check Clock System Communication Circuit
2014 Subaru Legacy 2.5i, Automatic CVT TransSECTION Check Clock System Communication Circuit
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
1 CHECK POWER SUPPLY.
|
Is the voltage 10 V or more? | Go to step 2 . | Repair or replace the harness. |
| 2 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT. Measure the resistance between multi display connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (i59) No. 6 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? | Go to step 3 . | Repair or replace the harness. |
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN MULTI DISPLAY AND COMBINATION METER.
|
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? | Go to step 4 . | Repair or replace the harness. |
4 CHECK MULTI DISPLAY.
|
Is the multi display normal? | Replace the meter case assembly. | Replace the multi display. |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.