Check Fuel Level Sensor

2014 Subaru Legacy 2.5i, Automatic CVT TransSECTION Check Fuel Level Sensor
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK COMBINATION METER. 
  1. Drain fuel.
  2. Check the fuel indication status in the combination meter.
Does the fuel gauge needle indicate EMPTY and is the fuel level warning light blinking? Go to step . Go to step .
2 CHECK COMBINATION METER. 
Perform the self-diagnosis of combination meter. Refer to SELF-DIAGNOSIS DISPLAY MODE .
Is it operating normally? Go to step . Replace the meter case assembly. Refer to COMBINATION METER .
3 CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC). 
  1. Prepare the Subaru Select Monitor kit.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine OFF) and run the "PC application for Subaru Select Monitor".
  3. On «System Selection Menu» display, select {Integ. unit mode}.
  4. Select the {Diagnostic Code(s) Display}.
Is DTC being displayed? Perform the diagnosis according to DTC. Refer to LIST . Go to step .
4 CHECK HARNESS. 
  1. Disconnect the body integrated unit connector.
  2. Measure the resistance between body integrated unit connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (i84) No. 17 - Chassis ground: 

Is the resistance 15.4 - 416 Ω? Go to step .
Go to step . (If the step 1 is "Yes")
Repair or replace the harness.
5 CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND COMBINATION METERS. 
  1. Remove the fuel sub level sensor.
  2. Short the fuel sub level sensor connector terminal to the chassis ground with 266.9 - 274.9 Ω resistance.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    Connector & terminal 

    (R59) No. 1 - Chassis ground: 

Does the meter needle indicate EMPTY? Go to step . Go to step .
6 CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT. 
  1. Retain the condition in step 5.
  2. On {Integ. unit mode}, select {Fuel level resistance output value} using the Subaru Select Monitor.
Is 266.9 - 274.9 W displayed in the data? Go to step 11  . Replace the body integrated unit. Refer to BODY INTEGRATED UNIT .
7 CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND COMBINATION METERS. 
  1. Remove the fuel sub level sensor.
  2. Short the fuel sub level sensor connector terminal to the chassis ground with approx. 7.7 - 9.7 W resistance.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    Connector & terminal 

    (R59) No. 1 - Chassis ground: 

Does the meter needle indicate FULL? Go to step . Go to step .
8 CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT. 
  1. Retain the condition in step 7.
  2. On {Integ. unit mode}, select {Fuel level resistance output value} using the Subaru Select Monitor.
Is the resistance 7.7 - 9.7 Ω? Go to step 11  . Replace the body integrated unit. Refer to BODY INTEGRATED UNIT .
9 CHECK FUEL SUB LEVEL SENSOR. 
  1. Remove the fuel sub level sensor.
  2. Measure the resistance between the fuel sub level sensor connectors when the float is in FULL and EMPTY position.

    Connector & terminal 

    (R59) No. 1 - No. 2: 

Is the resistance 7.7 - 9.7 Ω (FULL) and 266.9 - 274.9 Ω (EMPTY)? Go to step 10  . Replace the fuel sub level sensor.
10 CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR. 
  1. Remove the fuel level sensor.
  2. Measure the resistance between the fuel level sensor connectors when the float is in FULL and EMPTY position.

    Connector & terminal 

    (R58) No. 1 - No. 4: 

Is the resistance 7.7 - 9.7 Ω (FULL) and 137.1 - 141.1 Ω (EMPTY)? Check the connection status of the harness and connector that may have a temporary poor contact. Replace the fuel level sensor.
11 CHECK COMBINATION METER OPERATION. 
  1. Remove the combination meter.
  2. Attach the combination meter to another vehicle on which the fuel gauge operates normally to check its operation.
Is the fuel gauge normal? Replace the body integrated unit. Refer to BODY INTEGRATED UNIT . Replace the meter case assembly.
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.