Diagnostic Procedure

2014 Subaru Legacy 2.5i, Automatic CVT TransSECTION Diagnostic Procedure
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Step Check Yes No
1 PERFORM CALIBRATION OF CLUTCH SENSOR USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR. 
  1. Select "Maintenance Operation Mode" on Subaru Select Monitor.
  2. Perform the Clutch Sensor Calibration Mode. < Refer to CLUTCH SENSOR CALIBRATION MODE , OPERATION, Subaru Select Monitor. >
  3. Clear the memory. < Refer to CLEAR MEMORY MODE . >
  4. Perform the Inspection Mode. < Refer to INSPECTION MODE . >
  5. Read the DTC.
Is the same DTC displayed? Go to step . It results from poor calibration of the clutch stroke sensor.
2 CHECK OUTPUT OF CLUTCH STROKE SENSOR USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR. 
  1. Select "Current Data Display & Save" on the Subaru Select Monitor. < Refer to SUBARU SELECT MONITOR . >
  2. Read the clutch stroke sensor output displayed on the screen.
When the clutch pedal is operated, does the stroke sensor output value displayed on the screen change in accordance with the clutch pedal? Go to step 11  . Go to step .
3 CHECK HARNESS. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connector from clutch stroke sensor.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  4. Measure the voltage between clutch stroke sensor connector terminals.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B501) No. 3 (+) - (B501) No. 5 (-): 

Is the voltage 5 V or more? Go to step . Go to step .
4 CHECK HARNESS. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connector from VDCCM.
  3. Measure the resistance of harness between clutch stroke sensor and VDCCM connector.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B501) No. 3 - (B310) No. 2: 

    (B501) No. 5 - (B310) No. 23: 

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step . Repair the harness and connector between clutch stroke sensor and VDCCM connector.
5 CHECK HARNESS. 
Measure the resistance of harness between clutch stroke sensor and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(B501) No. 3 - Chassis ground: 
(B501) No. 5 - Chassis ground: 
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? Go to step . Repair the ground short of harness between clutch stroke sensor and VDCCM connector.
6 CHECK HARNESS. 
Measure the voltage between clutch stroke sensor and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(B501) No. 3 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 
(B501) No. 5 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 
Is the voltage less than 1 V? Check DTC of VDC. < Refer to READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) . > Repair short to power supply of harness between clutch stroke sensor and VDCCM connector.
7 CHECK HARNESS. 
  1. Disconnect the connectors from the electronic parking brake CM.
  2. Measure the resistance of harness between clutch stroke sensor and electronic parking brake CM connector.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B501) No. 4 - (B355) No. 12: 

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step . Repair the harness and connector between clutch stroke sensor and electronic parking brake CM connector.
8 CHECK HARNESS. 
Measure the resistance of harness between clutch stroke sensor and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(B501) No. 4 - Chassis ground: 
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? Go to step . Repair ground short of harness between clutch stroke sensor and electronic parking brake CM connector.
9 CHECK HARNESS. 
Measure the voltage between clutch stroke sensor and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(B501) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 
Is the voltage less than 1 V? Go to step 10  . Repair short to power supply of harness between clutch stroke sensor and electronic parking brake CM connector.
10 CHECK CLUTCH STROKE SENSOR OUTPUT. 
  1. Connect all connectors.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  3. Using an oscilloscope, check clutch stroke sensor output.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B501) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Is there any output? Go to step 11  . Replace the clutch master cylinder. < Refer to MASTER CYLINDER . >
11 CHECK ELECTRONIC PARKING BRAKE CM. 
  1. Connect all connectors.
  2. Clear the memory. < Refer to CLEAR MEMORY MODE . >
  3. Perform the Inspection Mode. < Refer to INSPECTION MODE . >
  4. Read the DTC.
Is the same DTC displayed? Replace the electronic parking brake CM. < Refer to PARKING BRAKE ACTUATOR . > Go to step 12  .
12 CHECK OTHER DTC DETECTION.  Is any other DTC displayed? Perform the diagnosis according to DTC. It results from a temporary poor contact interference.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.