Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Procedure
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
1 PERFORM CALIBRATION OF CLUTCH SENSOR USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
|
Is the same DTC displayed? | Go to step 2 . | It results from poor calibration of the clutch stroke sensor. |
2 CHECK OUTPUT OF CLUTCH STROKE SENSOR USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
|
When the clutch pedal is operated, does the stroke sensor output value displayed on the screen change in accordance with the clutch pedal? | Go to step 11 . | Go to step 3 . |
3 CHECK HARNESS.
|
Is the voltage 5 V or more? | Go to step 7 . | Go to step 4 . |
4 CHECK HARNESS.
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Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 5 . | Repair the harness and connector between clutch stroke sensor and VDCCM connector. |
| 5 CHECK HARNESS. Measure the resistance of harness between clutch stroke sensor and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B501) No. 3 - Chassis ground: (B501) No. 5 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Go to step 6 . | Repair the ground short of harness between clutch stroke sensor and VDCCM connector. |
| 6 CHECK HARNESS. Measure the voltage between clutch stroke sensor and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B501) No. 3 (+) - Chassis ground (-): (B501) No. 5 (+) - Chassis ground (-): |
Is the voltage less than 1 V? | Check DTC of VDC. < Refer to READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) . > | Repair short to power supply of harness between clutch stroke sensor and VDCCM connector. |
7 CHECK HARNESS.
|
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 8 . | Repair the harness and connector between clutch stroke sensor and electronic parking brake CM connector. |
| 8 CHECK HARNESS. Measure the resistance of harness between clutch stroke sensor and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B501) No. 4 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Go to step 9 . | Repair ground short of harness between clutch stroke sensor and electronic parking brake CM connector. |
| 9 CHECK HARNESS. Measure the voltage between clutch stroke sensor and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B501) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-): |
Is the voltage less than 1 V? | Go to step 10 . | Repair short to power supply of harness between clutch stroke sensor and electronic parking brake CM connector. |
10 CHECK CLUTCH STROKE SENSOR OUTPUT.
|
Is there any output? | Go to step 11 . | Replace the clutch master cylinder. < Refer to MASTER CYLINDER . > |
11 CHECK ELECTRONIC PARKING BRAKE CM.
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Is the same DTC displayed? | Replace the electronic parking brake CM. < Refer to PARKING BRAKE ACTUATOR . > | Go to step 12 . |
| 12 CHECK OTHER DTC DETECTION. | Is any other DTC displayed? | Perform the diagnosis according to DTC. | It results from a temporary poor contact interference. |
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.