Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSSUBARU2014LEGACY 2.5I, AUTOMATIC CVT TRANSREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)BRAKESPARKING BRAKE SYSTEMPARKING BRAKE SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)DTC C0251 ACTUATOR LINE (ABNORMAL)DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
2014 Subaru Legacy 2.5i, Automatic CVT Trans
Diagnostic Procedure
2014 Subaru Legacy 2.5i, Automatic CVT TransSECTION Diagnostic Procedure
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
1 CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE FOR ELECTRONIC PARKING BRAKE CM.
|
Is the voltage 10 - 15 V? | Go to step 2 . | Repair the power supply circuit. |
2 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF ELECTRONIC PARKING BRAKE CM.
|
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? | Go to step 3 . | Repair the defective ground circuit of the electronic parking brake CM. |
| 3 CHECK POOR CONTACT OF CONNECTORS. | Is there poor contact of power supply circuit, ground circuit and electronic parking brake CM connector? | Repair the connector. | Go to step 4 . |
4 CHECK ELECTRONIC PARKING BRAKE CM.
|
Is the same DTC displayed? | Replace the electronic parking brake CM. < Refer to PARKING BRAKE ACTUATOR . > | Go to step 5 . |
| 5 CHECK OTHER DTC DETECTION. | Is any other DTC displayed? | Perform the diagnosis according to DTC. | It results from a temporary poor contact interference. |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.