Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Check Keyless Entry Control Module
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
1 CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC).
|
Is DTC B1500 "Keyless UART com. Malfunction" displayed? | Go to step 2 . | Go to step 5 . |
2 CHECK POWER SUPPLY.
|
Is the voltage 10 V or more? | Go to step 3 . | Check the harness for open or short circuits between the keyless entry control module and the fuse. |
| 3 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT. Measure the resistance between keyless entry control module connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal Model without tire pressure monitoring system (R345) No. 7 - Chassis ground: Model with tire pressure monitoring system (R221) No. 5 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? | Go to step 4 . | Repair or replace the harness. |
4 CHECK KEYLESS ENTRY CONTROL MODULE CIRCUIT.
|
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? | Replace the keyless entry control module. | Repair or replace the harness. |
| 5 DISPLAY CURRENT DATA OF INTEGRATED UNIT IN SSM. | Is the number of registered keys correct? | Keyless entry control module is normal. | Register the key again. |
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.