Check Keyless Entry Control Module

2014 Subaru Legacy 2.5i, Automatic CVT TransSECTION Check Keyless Entry Control Module
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC). 
  1. Prepare the Subaru Select Monitor kit.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine OFF) and run the "PC application for Subaru Select Monitor".
  3. On «System Selection Menu» display, select {Integ. unit mode}.
  4. Select the {Diagnostic Code(s) Display}.
Is DTC B1500 "Keyless UART com. Malfunction" displayed? Go to step . Go to step .
2 CHECK POWER SUPPLY. 
  1. Disconnect the keyless entry control module connector.
  2. Measure the voltage between keyless entry control module connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    Model without tire pressure monitoring system 

    (R345) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

    Model with tire pressure monitoring system 

    (R221) No. 6 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Is the voltage 10 V or more? Go to step . Check the harness for open or short circuits between the keyless entry control module and the fuse.
3 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT. 
Measure the resistance between keyless entry control module connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
Model without tire pressure monitoring system 
(R345) No. 7 - Chassis ground: 
Model with tire pressure monitoring system 
(R221) No. 5 - Chassis ground: 
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? Go to step . Repair or replace the harness.
4 CHECK KEYLESS ENTRY CONTROL MODULE CIRCUIT. 
  1. Disconnect the body integrated unit connector.
  2. Measure the resistance between keyless entry control module connector and body integrated unit connector.

    Connector & terminal 

    Model without tire pressure monitoring system 

    (i171) No. 11 - (R345) No. 3: 

    Model with tire pressure monitoring system 

    (i171) No. 11 - (R221) No. 11: 

Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? Replace the keyless entry control module. Repair or replace the harness.
5 DISPLAY CURRENT DATA OF INTEGRATED UNIT IN SSM.  Is the number of registered keys correct? Keyless entry control module is normal. Register the key again.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.