Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Communication For Initializing Impossible: Wiring Diagram
CAN communication system < Ref. to WIRING DIAGRAM , CAN Communication System.>
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
1 CHECK SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
|
Is communication performed normally? | Go to step 2 . | Subaru Select Monitor unit or diagnosis cable is faulty. Or check the fuse on the vehicle side. |
| 2 CHECK COMMUNICATION FOR INITIALIZING ERROR. Perform the communication for initializing with the following modules by connecting the Subaru Select Monitor. (only for installed modules)
|
Is the communication possible with all modules? | Go to step 3 . | Perform the inspection using the check sheet of communication for initializing. < Ref. to CHECK USING THE CHECK SHEET OF COMMUNICATION FOR INITIALIZING , COMMUNICATION FOR INITIALIZING IMPOSSIBLE, Subaru Select Monitor.> |
3 CHECK K-LINE.
|
Is there continuity? | Go to step 4 . | Repair or replace the open circuit. |
| 4 CHECK K-LINE. Using a tester, check continuity between K-line and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B40) No. 7 - Chassis ground: |
Is there continuity? | Repair or replace the short circuit portion. | Go to step 5 . |
| 5 CHECK K-LINE. Using a tester, check voltage between K-line and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B40) No. 7 (+) - Chassis ground (-): |
Is the voltage 5 V or more with IG ON? | Repair or replace the short circuit portion. | Go to step 6 . |
| 6 CHECK K-LINE. Use a tester to check for continuity in the ground circuit. Connector & terminal (B40) No. 4 - Chassis ground: (B40) No. 5 - Chassis ground: |
Is there continuity? | Go to step 8 . | Go to step 7 . |
7 CHECK K-LINE.
|
Is there continuity? | Check ECM ground. | Repair or replace the open circuit. |
8 CHECK K-LINE.
|
Is the voltage 10 V or more? | K-Line is normal. Check the power supply circuit of each module. | Check the power supply circuits to the data link connector. |
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.