Communication For Initializing Impossible: Wiring Diagram

2014 Subaru Impreza Sport LimitedSECTION Wiring Diagram
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2014 Subaru XV Crosstrek. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

CAN communication system < Ref. to WIRING DIAGRAM , CAN Communication System.>

Fig 1: CAN Communication System - Wiring Diagram
G09490266Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK SUBARU SELECT MONITOR. 
  1. Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to another vehicle.
  2. Check communication condition between Subaru Select Monitor and vehicle.
Is communication performed normally? Go to step . Subaru Select Monitor unit or diagnosis cable is faulty. Or check the fuse on the vehicle side.
2 CHECK COMMUNICATION FOR INITIALIZING ERROR. 
Perform the communication for initializing with the following modules by connecting the Subaru Select Monitor. (only for installed modules)
  • ECM
  • VDC Control Module
  • Body integrated unit
  • Combination meter
  • High grade MFD
  • A/C control panel
  • A/B Control Module
  • Keyless access Control Module
  • Auto headlight beam leveler Control Module
  • TCM
  • Hybrid powertrain Control Module
  • Drive motor Control Module
  • Battery energy Control Module (high voltage battery)
Is the communication possible with all modules? Go to step . Perform the inspection using the check sheet of communication for initializing. < Ref. to CHECK USING THE CHECK SHEET OF COMMUNICATION FOR INITIALIZING , COMMUNICATION FOR INITIALIZING IMPOSSIBLE, Subaru Select Monitor.>
3 CHECK K-LINE. 
  1. Establish the communication between Select Monitor and K-Line communication module.
  2. Using a tester, check continuity between the modules that did not communicate with Select Monitor.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B40) No. 7 - (B450) No. 2 (electric power steering): 

Is there continuity? Go to step . Repair or replace the open circuit.
4 CHECK K-LINE. 
Using a tester, check continuity between K-line and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(B40) No. 7 - Chassis ground: 
Is there continuity? Repair or replace the short circuit portion. Go to step .
5 CHECK K-LINE. 
Using a tester, check voltage between K-line and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(B40) No. 7 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 
Is the voltage 5 V or more with IG ON? Repair or replace the short circuit portion. Go to step .
6 CHECK K-LINE. 
Use a tester to check for continuity in the ground circuit.
Connector & terminal 
(B40) No. 4 - Chassis ground: 
(B40) No. 5 - Chassis ground: 
Is there continuity? Go to step . Go to step .
7 CHECK K-LINE. 
  1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
  2. Use a tester to check for continuity in the ground circuit.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B40) No. 4 - (B136) No. 2: 

Is there continuity? Check ECM ground. Repair or replace the open circuit.
8 CHECK K-LINE. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  2. Using a tester, check the power supply of data link connector.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B40) No. 8 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

    (B40) No. 16 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Is the voltage 10 V or more? K-Line is normal. Check the power supply circuit of each module. Check the power supply circuits to the data link connector.
RENDER: 1.0x

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