DTC U1469: Invalid Data Received From AUTOSTART Stop Control Module: Trouble Symptom

2014 Subaru Impreza Sport LimitedSECTION Trouble Symptom
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2014 Subaru XV Crosstrek. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

Hybrid fail lamp illuminates.

DTC PROCEDURE

Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK PERFORMING OF BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE.  Was the basic diagnostic procedure performed up to STEP 3? Go to step . Perform the basic diagnostic procedure. < Ref. to BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .>
2 CHECK DTC. 
Check the displayed DTC.
Are DTCs other than U*** displayed? Perform the diagnosis according to DTC. Go to step .
3 CHECK DTC. 
Check the displayed DTC.
Is DTC for the bus off or the data no-receive displayed? Perform the diagnosis according to DTC. Go to step .
4 CHECK DTC. 
Check the displayed DTC.
Is U1469 a current malfunction? Go to step . Go to step .
5 CHECK DTC. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the hybrid powertrain Control Module connector.
  3. Connect the disconnected connectors.
  4. Read the DTC using Subaru Select Monitor.
Is U1469 a current malfunction? Go to step . Go to step .
6 CHECK DTC. 
Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read DTC of all the systems.
Is the hybrid data abnormal or Auto Start Stop data abnormal detected in several modules? Replace the hybrid powertrain Control Module. < Ref. to HYBRID POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE .> Go to step .
7 REPLACE MODULE. 
  1. Replace the hybrid powertrain Control Module. < Ref. to HYBRID POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE .>
  2. Read the DTC using Subaru Select Monitor.
Is U1469 a current malfunction? Go to step . System is normal.
8 CHECK MODULE. 
  1. Reinstall the hybrid powertrain Control Module.
  2. Replace the module that the DTC has been detected.
  3. Read the DTC using Subaru Select Monitor.
Is U1469 a current malfunction? Replace the hybrid powertrain Control Module. < Ref. to HYBRID POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE .> System is normal.
9 CHECK HARNESS. 
  1. Shake the harness, and check for poor contact.
  2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read DTC of CAN system.
Is U1469 a current malfunction? Repair the poor contact of harness, or replace the harness. Go to step 10  .
10 CHECK CONNECTOR. 
Check the connector used for high speed CAN for poor contact.
Is there poor contact of connector? Repair the connector that has poor contact, or replace harness. It is possible that temporary poor communication occurs. Delete the DTC.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.