Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Radiator Fan System: Inspection: Diagnosis
Radiator main fan and radiator sub fan do not rotate under the above operating conditions.
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
1 CHECK OPERATION OF RADIATOR FAN
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Do the radiator main fans and radiator sub fans rotate at low speed? | Go to step 2 . | Go to step 3 . |
2 CHECK OPERATION OF RADIATOR FAN
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Do the radiator main fans and radiator sub fans rotate at high speed? | Radiator main fan system is normal. | Go to step 27 . |
3 CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO SUB FAN RELAY
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Is the voltage 10 V or more? | Go to step 4 . | Go to step 5 . |
4 CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO SUB FAN RELAY
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Is the voltage 10 V or more? | Go to step 7 . | Go to step 6 . |
5 CHECK FUSE
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Is the fuse blown out? | Replace the fuse. | Repair the power supply line. |
6 CHECK FUSE
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Is the fuse blown out? | Replace the fuse. | Repair the power supply line. |
7 CHECK SUB FAN RELAY
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Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Go to step 8 . | Replace the sub fan relay. < Ref. to RELAY AND FUSE .> |
8 CHECK SUB FAN RELAY
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Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 9 . | Replace the sub fan relay. < Ref. to RELAY AND FUSE .> |
9 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN SUB FAN RELAY TERMINAL AND SUB FAN MOTOR CONNECTOR
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Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 10 . | Repair the open circuit of harness between sub fan relay terminal and sub fan motor connector. |
10 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN SUB FAN MOTOR CONNECTOR AND MAIN FAN RELAY 2 CONNECTOR
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Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 11 . | Repair the open circuit of the harness between sub fan motor connector and main fan relay 2 connector. |
| 11 CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT
. Check poor contact of sub fan motor connector. |
Is there poor contact of the sub fan motor connector? | Repair the poor contact of sub fan motor connector. | Go to step 12 . |
| 12 CHECK SUB FAN MOTOR
. Connect the battery positive (+) terminal to terminal No. 1 of the sub fan motor, and the ground (-) terminal to terminal No. 2. |
Does the radiator sub fan rotate? | Go to step 13 . | Replace the sub fan motor. < Ref. to RADIATOR SUB FAN AND FAN MOTOR .> |
| 13 CHECK MAIN FAN RELAY 2
. Measure the resistance of main fan relay 2. Terminals No. 14 - No. 12: |
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 14 . | Replace the main fan relay 2. < Ref. to RELAY AND FUSE .> |
14 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN MAIN FAN RELAY 2 AND MAIN FAN MOTOR CONNECTOR
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Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 15 . | Repair the open circuit of the harness between main fan relay 2 terminal and main fan motor connector. |
| 15 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF MAIN FAN MOTOR
. Measure the resistance between main fan motor connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (F17) No. 2 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance less than 5 Ω? | Go to step 16 . | Repair the open circuit of the harness between main fan motor connector and chassis ground. |
| 16 CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT
. Check poor contact of main fan motor connector. |
Is there poor contact of the main fan motor connector? | Repair the poor contact of main fan motor connector. | Go to step 17 . |
| 17 CHECK MAIN FAN MOTOR
. Connect the battery positive (+) terminal to terminal No. 1 of the main fan motor, and the ground (-) terminal to terminal No. 2. |
Does the radiator main fan rotate? | Go to step 18 . | Replace the main fan motor. < Ref. to RADIATOR MAIN FAN AND FAN MOTOR .> |
18 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN SUB FAN RELAY AND ECM
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Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 19 . | Repair the open circuit of harness between sub fan relay terminal and ECM. |
| 19 CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT
. Check for poor contact of ECM connector. |
Is there poor contact of ECM connector? | Repair the poor contact of ECM connector. | Check the DTC. Repair the trouble cause. < Ref. to READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .> < Ref. to READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .> |
20 CHECK MAIN FAN RELAY 1
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Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Go to step 21 . | Replace the main fan relay 1. < Ref. to RELAY AND FUSE .> |
21 CHECK MAIN FAN RELAY 1
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Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 22 . | Replace the main fan relay 1. < Ref. to RELAY AND FUSE .> |
22 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN MAIN FAN RELAY 1 AND MAIN FAN MOTOR CONNECTOR
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Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 23 . | Repair the open circuit of the harness between main fan relay 1 terminal and main fan motor connector. |
23 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN MAIN FAN RELAY 1 AND ECM
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Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 24 . | Repair the open circuit of the harness between main fan relay 1 terminal and ECM. |
| 24 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN MAIN FAN RELAY 2 AND ECM
. Measure the resistance between main fan relay 2 terminal and ECM connector. Connector & terminal (B135) No. 12 - (F27) No. 15: |
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 25 . | Repair the open circuit of the harness between main fan relay 2 terminal and ECM. |
25 CHECK FUSE
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Is the fuse blown out? | Replace the fuse. | Go to step 26 . |
| 26 CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT
. Check for poor contact of ECM connector. |
Is there poor contact of ECM connector? | Repair the poor contact of ECM connector. | Repair the power supply circuit to the main fuse box. |
| 27 CHECK OPERATION OF RADIATOR FAN
. If the both fans do not rotate at high speed in the condition of step 2, check whether the radiator sub fan is rotating. |
Does the radiator sub fan rotate? | Go to step 20 . | Go to step 28 . |
28 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF MAIN FAN RELAY 2
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Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 29 . | Repair the open circuit of harness between main fan relay 2 and chassis ground. |
29 CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO MAIN FAN RELAY 2
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Is the voltage 10 V or more? | Go to step 30 . | Repair the power supply line. |
30 CHECK MAIN FAN RELAY 2
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Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Go to step 31 . | Replace the main fan relay 2. < Ref. to RELAY AND FUSE .> |
31 CHECK MAIN FAN RELAY 2
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Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 23 . | Replace the main fan relay 2. < Ref. to RELAY AND FUSE .> |
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.