Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSSUBARU2014IMPREZA SPORT LIMITEDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBODY & FRAMEDOOR LOCKSSECURITY AND LOCKSKEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEMINSPECTIONCHECK KEYLESS BUZZER
2014 Subaru Impreza Sport Limited
Check Keyless Buzzer
2014 Subaru Impreza Sport LimitedSECTION Check Keyless Buzzer
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT SETTING. Display the data of «Answer-back buzzer setup» using Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE:
For detailed procedures, refer to
"PC application help for Subaru Select Monitor".
|
Is the setting ON? | Go to step 2 . | Turn the setting to ON. |
| 2 CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT. Select and perform the «Keyless Buzzer Output » using Subaru Select Monitor. |
Does the keyless buzzer sound? | Check the keyless control module. | Go to step 3 . |
3 CHECK KEYLESS BUZZER CIRCUIT.
|
Is harness normal? | Go to step 4 . | Repair or replace the harness. |
| 4 CHECK HARNESS. Measure the resistance between keyless buzzer connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B164) No. 1 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance value 10 kΩ or more? | Go to step 5 . | Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness. |
| 5 CHECK KEYLESS BUZZER CIRCUIT. Measure the resistance between the keyless buzzer connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B164) No. 2 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? | Go to step 6 . | Repair or replace the harness. |
6 CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
|
Is the frequency 2 kHz or the voltage 9 V or more? | Replace the keyless buzzer. | Replace the body integrated unit. < Ref. to BODY INTEGRATED UNIT .> |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.