Internal Collation Does Not Function

2014 Subaru Impreza Sport LimitedSECTION Internal Collation Does Not Function
CAUTION: When the access key or keyless access control module is replaced, registration of the immobilizer is required. For the relevant procedures, refer to the "REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER".
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ACCESS KEY  .
Check the access key. < Ref. to INSPECTION , Access Key.>
Is the battery OK? Go to step . Replace the battery.
2 CHECK INTERIOR ANTENNA  .
  1. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, select System check of the keyless access CM «Front interior transmitter + interior tuner». < Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS SYSTEM CHECK .>
  2. Using a tester, check the output between keyless access CM connector terminals while performing the Keyless access system check.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B57) No. 2 - No. 3: 

Is a pulse output? Go to step . Replace the keyless access CM. < Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS CM .>
3 CHECK INTERIOR ANTENNA  .
  1. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, select System check of the keyless access CM «Rear interior transmitter + interior tuner». < Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS SYSTEM CHECK .>
  2. Using a tester, check the output between keyless access CM connector terminals while performing the Keyless access system check.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B573) No. 10 - No. 11: 

Is a pulse output? Go to step . Replace the keyless access CM. < Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS CM .>
4 CHECK INTERIOR ANTENNA  .
  1. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, select System check of the keyless access CM «Trunk internal transmitter + interior tuner» or «Rear gate internal transmitter + interior tuner». < Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS SYSTEM CHECK .>
  2. Using a tester, check the output between keyless access CM connector terminals while performing the Keyless access system check.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B573) No. 8 - No. 9: 

Is a pulse output? Go to step . Replace the keyless access CM. < Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS CM .>
5 CHECK WIRING HARNESS  .
  1. Disconnect the front interior antenna connector and the keyless access CM connector.
  2. Using a tester, check continuity between the front interior antenna connector and the keyless access CM connector.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B579) No. 1 - (B574) No. 3: 

    (B579) No. 2 - (B574) No. 2: 

Is there continuity? Go to step . Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
6 CHECK WIRING HARNESS  .
  1. Disconnect the center interior antenna connector and the keyless access CM connector.
  2. Using a tester, check continuity between the center interior antenna connector and the keyless access CM connector.

    Connector & terminal 

    (R298) No. 1 - (B573) No. 11: 

    (R298) No. 3 - (B573) No. 10: 

Is there continuity? Go to step . Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
7 CHECK WIRING HARNESS  .
  1. Disconnect the rear interior antenna connector and the keyless access CM connector.
  2. Using a tester, check continuity between the rear interior antenna connector and the keyless access CM connector.

    Connector & terminal 

    (R439) No. 1 - (B573) No. 9: 

    (R439) No. 3 - (B573) No. 8: 

Is there continuity? Go to step . Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
8 CHECK ANTENNA  .
Replace the front interior antenna with a new or properly functioning part.
Does it operate properly? Replace the front interior antenna. < Ref. to REMOVAL , Keyless Access Indoor Antenna.> Go to step .
9 CHECK ANTENNA  .
Replace the center interior antenna with a new or properly functioning part.
Does it operate properly? Replace the center interior antenna. < Ref. to REMOVAL , Keyless Access Indoor Antenna.> Go to step 10  .
10 CHECK ANTENNA  .
Replace the rear interior antenna with a new or properly functioning part.
Does it operate properly? Replace the rear interior antenna. < Ref. to REMOVAL , Keyless Access Indoor Antenna.> Go to step 11  .
11 CHECK WIRING HARNESS  .
  1. Disconnect the receiver connector and the keyless access CM connector.
  2. Using a tester, check continuity between the receiver connector and keyless access CM connector.

    Connector & terminal 

    (R296) No. 4 - (B573) No. 5: 

    (R296) No. 5 - (B573) No. 17: 

    (R296) No. 2 - (B573) No. 19: 

Is there continuity? Go to step 12  . Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
12 CHECK RECEIVER  .
Replace the receiver with a new or properly functioning part.
Does it operate properly? Replace the receiver. < Ref. to REMOVAL , Receiver.> Go to step 13  .
13 CHECK KEYLESS ACCESS SYSTEM CHECK  .
  1. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, select System check of the keyless access CM «Front interior transmitter + interior tuner». < Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS SYSTEM CHECK .>
  2. Hold the access key 1 m or more away from the audio panel, then come closer to within 0.8 m.
Does the buzzer sound? Go to step 14  . Replace the keyless access CM. < Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS CM .>
14 CHECK KEYLESS ACCESS SYSTEM CHECK  .
NOTE: For 5 door model, go to the next step.

  1. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, select System check of the keyless access CM «Rear interior transmitter + interior tuner». < Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS SYSTEM CHECK .>
  2. Hold the access key 1 m or more away from the center of the second row seats, then come closer to within 0.8 m.
Does the buzzer sound? Go to step 15  . Replace the keyless access CM. < Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS CM .>
15 CHECK KEYLESS ACCESS SYSTEM CHECK  .
  1. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, select System check of the keyless access CM «Trunk internal transmitter + interior tuner» or «Rear gate internal transmitter + interior tuner». < Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS SYSTEM CHECK .>
  2. Hold the access key 1 m or more away from the back of the rear seat, then come closer to within 0.8 m.
Does the buzzer sound? System is normal. Replace the keyless access CM. < Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS CM .>
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.