DTC P0201: Injector #1: Wiring Diagram

2014 Subaru Impreza Sport LimitedSECTION Wiring Diagram

Engine electrical system < Ref. to ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM .>

Fig 1: Injector 1 - Circuit Diagram
G08315905Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
DTC PROCEDURE

Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO FUEL INJECTOR. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connector from fuel injector.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  4. Measure the voltage between fuel injector connector and the engine ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    DTC P0201; (E5) No. 2 (+) - Engine ground (-): 

    DTC P0202; (E16) No. 2 (+) - Engine ground (-): 

    DTC P0203; (E6) No. 2 (+) - Engine ground (-): 

    DTC P0204; (E17) No. 2 (+) - Engine ground (-): 

Is the voltage 10 V or more? Go to step . Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:
  • Open circuit in harness between main relay and fuel injector connector
  • Poor contact of main relay connector
  • Poor contact of coupling connector
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
  3. Measure the resistance between fuel injector connector and engine ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    DTC P0201; (E5) No. 1 - Engine ground: 

    DTC P0202; (E16) No. 1 - Engine ground: 

    DTC P0203; (E6) No. 1 - Engine ground: 

    DTC P0204; (E17) No. 1 - Engine ground: 

Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? Go to step . Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and fuel injector connector.
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR. 
Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and fuel injector connector.
Connector & terminal 
DTC P0201; (B134) No. 10 - (E5) No. 1: 
DTC P0202; (B134) No. 11 - (E16) No. 1: 
DTC P0203; (B134) No. 12 - (E6) No. 1: 
DTC P0204; (B134) No. 13 - (E17) No. 1: 
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step . Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:
  • Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and fuel injector connector
  • Poor contact of coupling connector
4 CHECK FUEL INJECTOR. 
Measure the resistance between fuel injector terminals on the corresponding cylinder.
Terminals 
No. 1 - No. 2: 
Is the resistance 5 - 20 Ω? Go to step . Replace the fuel injector. < Ref. to FUEL INJECTOR .>
5 CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT. 
Check for poor contact of ECM connector.
Is there poor contact of ECM connector? Repair the poor contact of ECM connector. Go to step .
6 CHECK FUEL INJECTOR OPERATION. 
  1. Connect all connectors.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Check if the corresponding fuel injector emits operating sound.
    NOTE: Use a sound scope to check the operating sound.
Does the fuel injector emit operating sound? Even if DTC is detected, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
Repair the poor contact of fuel injector connector.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.