Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSSUBARU2014IMPREZA SPORT LIMITEDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS) (EXCEPT HYBRID)DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)DTC P0455: EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM LEAK DETECTED (LARGE LEAK)TROUBLE SYMPTOM
2014 Subaru Impreza Sport Limited
DTC P0455: Evaporative Emission System Leak Detected (Large Leak): Trouble Symptom
2014 Subaru Impreza Sport LimitedSECTION Trouble Symptom
- Fuel odor
- There is a hole of more than 1.0 mm (0.04 in) dia. in evaporation system or fuel tank.
- Fuel filler cap loose or lost
CAUTION:
After servicing or replacing faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode < Ref. to
OPERATION , Clear Memory Mode.>, and Inspection Mode < Ref. to
PROCEDURE , Inspection Mode.>.
DTC PROCEDURE
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
1 CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP.
|
Is the fuel filler cap tightened securely? | Go to step 2 . | Tighten fuel filler cap securely. |
| 2 CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP. | Is the fuel filler cap genuine? | Go to step 3 . | Replace with a genuine fuel filler cap. |
| 3 CHECK FUEL FILLER PIPE GASKET. | Is there any damage to the seal between fuel filler cap and fuel filler pipe? | Repair or replace the fuel filler cap and fuel filler pipe. < Ref. to FUEL FILLER PIPE .> | Go to step 4 . |
| 4 CHECK PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE. Check air-tightness of the purge control solenoid valve. < Ref. to INSPECTION , Purge Control Solenoid Valve.> |
Is the purge control solenoid valve OK? | Go to step 5 . | Replace the purge control solenoid valve. < Ref. to PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE .> |
| 5 CHECK EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM LINE. | Are there holes on the evaporation line? | Repair or replace the evaporation line. < Ref. to FUEL DELIVERY AND EVAPORATION LINES .> | Go to step 6 . |
| 6 CHECK CANISTER. | Are there holes on the canister? | Replace the canister. < Ref. to CANISTER .> | Go to step 7 . |
| 7 CHECK LEAK CHECK VALVE ASSEMBLY. | Are there damage or holes on the leak check valve assembly? | Replace the leak check valve assembly. < Ref. to LEAK CHECK VALVE ASSEMBLY .> | Go to step 8 . |
| 8 CHECK FUEL TANK. Remove the fuel tank. < Ref. to FUEL TANK .> |
Are there damage or holes on the fuel tank? | Repair or replace the fuel tank. < Ref. to FUEL TANK .> | Go to step 9 . |
| 9 CHECK ANY OTHER MECHANICAL TROUBLE IN EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM. | Are there holes, cracks, clogging, or disconnection, misconnection of hoses or pipes in evaporative emission control system? | Repair or replace the hoses or pipes. | Repair the poor contact of ECM connector. |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.