DTC C1413: Power Supply Volt Error: Wiring Diagram

2014 Subaru Impreza Sport LimitedSECTION Wiring Diagram

Vehicle dynamics control system < Ref. to VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL SYSTEM .> < Ref. to VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL SYSTEM .>

Fig 1: Vehicle Dynamics Control System - Wiring Diagram (Power Supply Volt Error)
G09488801Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
DTC PROCEDURE

Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK GENERATOR  .
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Run the engine at idle after warming up.
  3. Measure the voltage between generator terminal B and chassis ground.

    Terminals 

    Generator terminal B (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Is the voltage 10 - 15 V? Go to step . Repair the generator.
2 CHECK BATTERY TERMINAL  .
Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
Are the positive and negative battery terminals clamped tightly? Go to step . Tighten the terminal.
3 CHECK VDCCM&H/U INPUT VOLTAGE  .
  1. Disconnect the connector from the VDCCM&H/U.
  2. Run the engine at idle.
  3. Operate devices such as headlights, air conditioner, rear defogger, etc. which produce an electrical load.
  4. Measure the voltage between VDCCM&H/U connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B310) No. 4 (+) - (B310) No. 14 (-): 

    (B310) No. 1 (+) - (B310) No. 14 (-): 

    (B310) No. 26 (+) - (B310) No. 14 (-): 

Is the voltage 10 - 15 V? Go to step . Repair the power supply circuit.
4 CHECK VDCCM&H/U GROUND CIRCUIT  .
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Measure the resistance between VDCCM&H/U connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B310) No. 14 - Chassis ground: 

Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? Go to step . Repair the VDCCM&H/U ground harness.
5 CHECK POOR CONTACT OF CONNECTORS  . Is there poor contact of connector between generator, battery and VDCCM&H/U? Repair the connector. Go to step .
6 CHECK VDCCM&H/U  .
  1. Connect all connectors.
  2. Clear the memory. < Ref. to CLEAR MEMORY MODE .>
  3. Perform the Inspection Mode. < Ref. to INSPECTION MODE .>
  4. Read the DTC.
Is the same DTC displayed? Replace the VDCCM only. < Ref. to REPLACEMENT , VDC Control Module and Hydraulic Control Unit (VDCCM&H/U).> Go to step .
7 CHECK OTHER DTC DETECTION  . Is any other DTC displayed? Perform the diagnosis according to DTC. < Ref. to LIST OF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .> Temporary poor contact occurs.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.