Power Will Not Turn On (Both Accessory And Ignition)

2014 Subaru Impreza Sport LimitedSECTION Power Will Not Turn On (Both Accessory And Ignition)
CAUTION:
  • When the keyless access control module is replaced with a new unit, and the battery ground terminal is connected, it will become ignition ON. Also, if the battery is disconnected, it will resume to a condition with the battery cut off.
  • When the keyless access control module is replaced, registration of the immobilizer is required. For the relevant procedures, refer to the "REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER".
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK FUSE  .
Check the fuse.
Is the fuse OK? Go to step . Replace the fuse.
2 CHECK POWER SUPPLY  .
  1. Remove IG relay 1 (push button start), IG relay 2 (push button start) and accessory relay (push button start).
  2. Using a tester, measure the voltage between the relay block connector and chassis ground.
Is the voltage 10 V or more? Go to step . Check the DC power supply circuit.
3 CHECK CONNECTOR  .
Check the engagement of each connector and for any deformation or looseness.
Are the connectors and terminals normal? Go to step . Repair the connector, or replace harness.
4 CHECK WIRING HARNESS  .
  1. Disconnect the keyless access CM connector.
  2. Using a tester, measure the voltage between the keyless access CM connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B572) No. 2 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Is the voltage between 8 V and 16 V? Go to step . Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
5 CHECK WIRING HARNESS  .
Using a tester, check continuity between the keyless access CM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(B572) No. 11 - Chassis ground: 
Is there continuity? Go to step . Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
6 CHECK DTC  .
  1. Connect the keyless access CM connector.
  2. Carrying the access key, depress the brake pedal (except for MT model) or clutch pedal (MT model), and push the push button ignition switch.
  3. Read keyless access CM DTCs using the Subaru Select Monitor.
Is a DTC output? Perform diagnosis according to the DTC. Go to step .
7 CHECK CURRENT DATA  .
  1. Display the current data «Push start SW 1» and «Push start SW 2» of the keyless access CM using the Subaru Select Monitor.
  2. Read the data when pressing the push button ignition switch.
Does it change from OFF to ON along with the operation? Go to step . Go to step 15  .
8 CHECK RELAY (PUSH BUTTON START)  .
Check IG relay 1 and 2 (push button start), and accessory relay (push button start). < Ref. to INSPECTION , IG Relay1 (Push Button Start).>
Is each relay normal? Go to step . Replace the faulty relay.
9 CHECK WIRING HARNESS  .
  1. Disconnect the keyless access CM connector, IG relay 1 (push button start), IG relay 2 (push button start) and accessory relay (push button start).
  2. Using a tester, check continuity between terminals of keyless access CM connector, IG relay 1 (push button start), IG relay 2 (push button start) and accessory relay (push button start).

    Connector & terminal 

    (B574) No. 6 - (B225) No. 38: 

    (B572) No. 9 - (B225) No. 34: 

    (B574) No. 4 - (B426) No. 1: 

Is there continuity? Go to step 10  . Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
10 CHECK WIRING HARNESS  .
Using a tester, check continuity between the keyless access CM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(B572) No. 9 - Chassis ground: 
(B574) No. 4 - Chassis ground: 
(B574) No. 6 - Chassis ground: 
Is there continuity? Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness. Go to step 11  .
11 CHECK WIRING HARNESS  .
Using a tester, check the continuity between the IG relay 2 (push button start) connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(B225) No. 39 - Chassis ground: 
Is there continuity? Go to step 12  . Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
12 CHECK WIRING HARNESS  .
Using a tester, check the continuity between the IG relay 1 connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(B225) No. 35 - Chassis ground: 
Is there continuity? Go to step 13  . Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
13 CHECK WIRING HARNESS  .
Using a tester, check the continuity between the accessory relay connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(B426) No. 2 - Chassis ground: 
Is there continuity? Go to step 14  . Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
14 CHECK KEYLESS ACCESS CM  .
  1. Connect all the disconnected connectors.
  2. Using a tester, measure the voltage between the keyless access CM connector and chassis ground when the ignition is turned from OFF to ON.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B572) No. 9 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

    (B574) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

    (B574) No. 6 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Did the voltage change from 1 V or less to +B-2 V or more? Go to step 15  . Replace the keyless access CM. < Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS CM .>
15 CHECK PUSH BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH  .
  1. Disconnect the push button ignition switch.
  2. Using a tester, check the continuity between terminals.

    Connector & terminal 

    (i150) No. 7 - No. 5: 

    (i150) No. 2 - No. 5: 

When the button was pressed, did it change to continuity exists? (No continuity when button is released) Go to step 16  . Replace the push button ignition switch. < Ref. to REMOVAL , Push Button Ignition Switch.>
16 CHECK WIRING HARNESS  .
Using a tester, check the continuity between the push button ignition switch connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(i150) No. 4 - Chassis ground: 
(i150) No. 5 - Chassis ground: 
Is there continuity? Go to step 17  . Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
17 CHECK WIRING HARNESS  .
  1. Disconnect the keyless access CM connector.
  2. Using a tester, check continuity between the keyless access CM connector and push button ignition switch.

    Connector & terminal 

    (i150) No. 7 - (B574) No. 28: 

    (i150) No. 2 - (B574) No. 30: 

Is there continuity? System is normal. Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.