Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Power Will Not Turn On (Both Accessory And Ignition)
- When the keyless access control module is replaced with a new unit, and the battery ground terminal is connected, it will become ignition ON. Also, if the battery is disconnected, it will resume to a condition with the battery cut off.
- When the keyless access control module is replaced, registration of the immobilizer is required. For the relevant procedures, refer to the "REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER".
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 CHECK FUSE
. Check the fuse. |
Is the fuse OK? | Go to step 2 . | Replace the fuse. |
2 CHECK POWER SUPPLY
.
|
Is the voltage 10 V or more? | Go to step 3 . | Check the DC power supply circuit. |
| 3 CHECK CONNECTOR
. Check the engagement of each connector and for any deformation or looseness. |
Are the connectors and terminals normal? | Go to step 4 . | Repair the connector, or replace harness. |
4 CHECK WIRING HARNESS
.
|
Is the voltage between 8 V and 16 V? | Go to step 5 . | Repair or replace the open circuit of harness. |
| 5 CHECK WIRING HARNESS
. Using a tester, check continuity between the keyless access CM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B572) No. 11 - Chassis ground: |
Is there continuity? | Go to step 6 . | Repair or replace the open circuit of harness. |
6 CHECK DTC
.
|
Is a DTC output? | Perform diagnosis according to the DTC. | Go to step 7 . |
7 CHECK CURRENT DATA
.
|
Does it change from OFF to ON along with the operation? | Go to step 8 . | Go to step 15 . |
| 8 CHECK RELAY (PUSH BUTTON START)
. Check IG relay 1 and 2 (push button start), and accessory relay (push button start). < Ref. to INSPECTION , IG Relay1 (Push Button Start).> |
Is each relay normal? | Go to step 9 . | Replace the faulty relay. |
9 CHECK WIRING HARNESS
.
|
Is there continuity? | Go to step 10 . | Repair or replace the open circuit of harness. |
| 10 CHECK WIRING HARNESS
. Using a tester, check continuity between the keyless access CM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B572) No. 9 - Chassis ground: (B574) No. 4 - Chassis ground: (B574) No. 6 - Chassis ground: |
Is there continuity? | Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness. | Go to step 11 . |
| 11 CHECK WIRING HARNESS
. Using a tester, check the continuity between the IG relay 2 (push button start) connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B225) No. 39 - Chassis ground: |
Is there continuity? | Go to step 12 . | Repair or replace the open circuit of harness. |
| 12 CHECK WIRING HARNESS
. Using a tester, check the continuity between the IG relay 1 connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B225) No. 35 - Chassis ground: |
Is there continuity? | Go to step 13 . | Repair or replace the open circuit of harness. |
| 13 CHECK WIRING HARNESS
. Using a tester, check the continuity between the accessory relay connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B426) No. 2 - Chassis ground: |
Is there continuity? | Go to step 14 . | Repair or replace the open circuit of harness. |
14 CHECK KEYLESS ACCESS CM
.
|
Did the voltage change from 1 V or less to +B-2 V or more? | Go to step 15 . | Replace the keyless access CM. < Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS CM .> |
15 CHECK PUSH BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
.
|
When the button was pressed, did it change to continuity exists? (No continuity when button is released) | Go to step 16 . | Replace the push button ignition switch. < Ref. to REMOVAL , Push Button Ignition Switch.> |
| 16 CHECK WIRING HARNESS
. Using a tester, check the continuity between the push button ignition switch connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (i150) No. 4 - Chassis ground: (i150) No. 5 - Chassis ground: |
Is there continuity? | Go to step 17 . | Repair or replace the open circuit of harness. |
17 CHECK WIRING HARNESS
.
|
Is there continuity? | System is normal. | Repair or replace the open circuit of harness. |
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.