Fuel Injector Circuit: Wiring Diagram

2014 Subaru Forester 2.5i, Eng CD FB25BA, Standard TransSECTION Wiring Diagram
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  • Engine electrical system turbo engine model (without push button start) < Ref. to TURBO MODEL (WITHOUT PUSH BUTTON START) , WIRING DIAGRAM, Engine Electrical System. >
  • Engine electrical system turbo engine model (with push button start) < Ref. to TURBO MODEL (WITH PUSH BUTTON START) , WIRING DIAGRAM, Engine Electrical System. >
    Fig 1: Fuel Injector System Wiring Diagram
    G09480885Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK OPERATION OF EACH FUEL INJECTOR. 
While cranking the engine, check each fuel injector emits operating sound. Use a sound scope or listen by attaching a screwdriver to the injector for this check.
Does the fuel injector emit operating sound? Check the fuel pressure. < Ref. to INSPECTION , Fuel Pressure. > Go to step .
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
  3. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM and fuel injector connector.

    Connector & terminal 

    #1 (E158) No. 12 - (E5) No. 1: 

    #1 (E158) No. 11 - (E5) No. 2: 

    #2 (E158) No. 24 - (E16) No. 1: 

    #2 (E158) No. 23 - (E16) No. 2: 

    #3 (E158) No. 36 - (E6) No. 1: 

    #3 (E158) No. 35 - (E6) No. 2: 

    #4 (E158) No. 48 - (E17) No. 1: 

    #4 (E158) No. 47 - (E17) No. 2: 

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step . Repair the open circuit in harness between ECM and fuel injector connector.
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR. 
Measure the resistance of harness between ECM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
#1 (E158) No. 12 - Chassis ground: 
#1 (E158) No. 11 - Chassis ground: 
#2 (E158) No. 24 - Chassis ground: 
#2 (E158) No. 23 - Chassis ground: 
#3 (E158) No. 36 - Chassis ground: 
#3 (E158) No. 35 - Chassis ground: 
#4 (E158) No. 48 - Chassis ground: 
#4 (E158) No. 47 - Chassis ground: 
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? Go to step . Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM and fuel injector connector.
4 CHECK EACH FUEL INJECTOR. 
Check each fuel injector. < Ref. to INSPECTION , Fuel Injector. >
Are fuel injectors OK? Go to step . Replace the faulty fuel injector. < Ref. to FUEL INJECTOR . >
5 CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT. 
Check for poor contact of ECM connector.
Is there poor contact of ECM connector? Repair the poor contact of ECM connector. Inspection using "General Diagnostic Table" < Ref. to INSPECTION , General Diagnostic Table. >
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.