DTC P1530: Battery Current Sensor Circuit Low: Wiring Diagram

2014 Subaru Forester 2.5i, Eng CD FB25BA, Standard TransSECTION Wiring Diagram
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  • Engine electrical system turbo engine model (without push button start) < Ref. to TURBO MODEL (WITHOUT PUSH BUTTON START) , WIRING DIAGRAM, Engine Electrical System. >
  • Engine electrical system turbo engine model (with push button start) < Ref. to TURBO MODEL (WITH PUSH BUTTON START) , WIRING DIAGRAM, Engine Electrical System. >
    Fig 1: Battery Temperature Sensor Wiring Diagram
    G09480953Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
DTC PROCEDURE

Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK CURRENT DATA. 
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Read the value of «Battery current value» using the Subaru Select Monitor.
    NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Current Data Display For Engine". < Ref. to SUBARU SELECT MONITOR . >
Is the value of «Battery current value» 100 A or more? Go to step . Even if DTC is detected, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND BATTERY CURRENT & TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connector from ECM and battery current & temperature sensor.
  3. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM and battery current & temperature sensor connector.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B134) No. 18 - (B472) No. 2: 

    (B134) No. 42 - (B472) No. 3: 

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step . Repair the open circuit of harness between ECM and battery current & temperature sensor connector.
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND BATTERY CURRENT & TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR. 
Measure the resistance between ECM and engine ground.
Connector & terminal 
(B134) No. 18 - Engine ground: 
(B134) No. 42 - Engine ground: 
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? Go to step . Repair the ground short circuit of harness between ECM and battery current & temperature sensor connector.
4 CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT. 
Check for poor contact between the ECM and battery current & temperature sensor connectors.
Is there poor contact of the ECM or battery current & temperature sensor connectors? Repair any poor contact between the ECM or battery current & temperature sensor connectors. Replace the battery current & temperature sensor. < Ref. to BATTERY CURRENT & TEMPERATURE SENSOR . >
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.