Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Model With Push Button Start: Wiring Diagram
Engine electrical system turbo engine model (with push button start) < Ref. to TURBO MODEL (WITH PUSH BUTTON START) , WIRING DIAGRAM, Engine Electrical System. >
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
1 CHECK STARTER MOTOR.
|
Is the starter motor rotating? | Go to step 2 . | Repair the short circuit to power supply.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following harnesses:
|
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STARTER CUT RELAY CONNECTOR AND STARTER RELAY CONNECTOR.
|
Is the voltage 10 V or more? | Repair the short circuit to power supply in harness between starter cut relay connector and starter relay connector. | Go to step 3 . |
3 CHECK STARTER CUT RELAY.
|
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Go to step 6 . | Replace the starter cut relay. < Ref. to STARTER CUT RELAY . > Go to step 4 . |
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND STARTER RELAY CONNECTOR.
|
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Go to step 5 . | Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM and starter relay connector. |
| 5 CHECK STARTER RELAY. Measure the resistance between starter relay terminals. Terminals No. 1 - No. 2: |
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Go to step 6 . | Replace the starter relay. < Ref. to LOCATION , Electrical Component Location. > |
6 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM, STARTER RELAY CONNECTOR AND STARTER MOTOR.
|
Is the voltage 10 V or more? | Repair the short circuit to power supply.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following harnesses:
|
Repair the poor contact of ECM connector. |
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.