Model With Push Button Start: Wiring Diagram

2014 Subaru Forester 2.5i, Eng CD FB25BA, Standard TransSECTION Wiring Diagram
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.

Engine electrical system turbo engine model (with push button start) < Ref. to TURBO MODEL (WITH PUSH BUTTON START) , WIRING DIAGRAM, Engine Electrical System. >

Fig 1: Starter Relay Wiring Diagram (Model With Push Button Start)
G09480882Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK STARTER MOTOR. 
  1. Turn the ignition to ON.
  2. Check the starter motor condition.
Is the starter motor rotating? Go to step . Repair the short circuit to power supply.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following harnesses:
  • Short circuit to power supply in harness between ECM and starter relay connector
  • Short circuit to power supply in harness between ECM and starter motor
  • Short circuit to power supply in harness between starter relay connector and starter motor
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STARTER CUT RELAY CONNECTOR AND STARTER RELAY CONNECTOR. 
  1. Turn the ignition to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connector from starter motor.
  3. Remove the starter cut relay and starter relay.
  4. Turn the ignition to ON.
  5. Measure the voltage between starter relay connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B225) No. 2 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Is the voltage 10 V or more? Repair the short circuit to power supply in harness between starter cut relay connector and starter relay connector. Go to step .
3 CHECK STARTER CUT RELAY. 
  1. Connect the battery to starter cut relay terminals No. 40 and No. 42.
  2. Measure the resistance between starter cut relay terminals.

    Terminals 

    No. 41 - No. 44: 

Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? Go to step . Replace the starter cut relay. < Ref. to STARTER CUT RELAY . > Go to step .
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND STARTER RELAY CONNECTOR. 
  1. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
  2. Measure the resistance between ECM and engine ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B134) No. 14 - Engine ground: 

Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? Go to step . Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM and starter relay connector.
5 CHECK STARTER RELAY. 
Measure the resistance between starter relay terminals.
Terminals 
No. 1 - No. 2: 
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? Go to step . Replace the starter relay. < Ref. to LOCATION , Electrical Component Location. >
6 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM, STARTER RELAY CONNECTOR AND STARTER MOTOR. 
  1. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
  2. Turn the ignition to ON.
  3. Measure the voltage between ECM and engine ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B134) No. 8 (+) - Engine ground (-): 

Is the voltage 10 V or more? Repair the short circuit to power supply.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following harnesses:
  • Short circuit to power supply in harness between ECM and starter relay connector
  • Short circuit to power supply in harness between ECM and starter motor
  • Short circuit to power supply in harness between starter relay connector and starter motor
Repair the poor contact of ECM connector.
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.