DTC P0512: Starter Request Circuit: Wiring Diagram

2014 Subaru Forester 2.5i, Eng CD FB25BA, Standard TransSECTION Wiring Diagram
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.

Engine electrical system turbo engine model (with push button start) < Ref. to TURBO MODEL (WITH PUSH BUTTON START) , WIRING DIAGRAM, Engine Electrical System. >

Fig 1: Starter Relay Wiring Diagram (Model With Push Button Start)
G09480882Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
DTC PROCEDURE

Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK PUSH BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH. 
Operate the push button ignition switch.
Does it operate smoothly without catch? Go to step . Replace the push button ignition switch. < Ref. to PUSH BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH . >
2 CHECK DTC. 
  1. Clear the memory using the Subaru Select Monitor or general scan tool. < Ref. to CLEAR MEMORY MODE . >
  2. Start and idle the engine for three minutes or more.
Is the same DTC as current diagnosis output? Go to step . Even if DTC is detected, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE. 
  1. Turn the ignition to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
  3. Turn the ignition to ON.
  4. Measure the voltage between ECM and engine ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B134) No. 45 (+) - Engine ground (-): 

Is the voltage 10 V or more? Repair the short circuit to power supply in harness between ECM and Keyless Access Control Module. Repair the poor contact of ECM connector.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.