Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSSUBARU2014FORESTER 2.5I, ENG CD FB25BA, STANDARD TRANSREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT VARIANT/TRIMSECTION 9 (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC))DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)DTC P0512: STARTER REQUEST CIRCUITWIRING DIAGRAM
2014 Subaru Forester 2.5i, Eng CD FB25BA, Standard Trans
DTC P0512: Starter Request Circuit: Wiring Diagram
2014 Subaru Forester 2.5i, Eng CD FB25BA, Standard TransSECTION Wiring Diagram
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
Engine electrical system turbo engine model (with push button start) < Ref. to TURBO MODEL (WITH PUSH BUTTON START) , WIRING DIAGRAM, Engine Electrical System. >
DTC PROCEDURE
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 CHECK PUSH BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH. Operate the push button ignition switch. |
Does it operate smoothly without catch? | Go to step 2 . | Replace the push button ignition switch. < Ref. to PUSH BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH . > |
2 CHECK DTC.
|
Is the same DTC as current diagnosis output? | Go to step 3 . | Even if DTC is detected, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE:
In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
|
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE.
|
Is the voltage 10 V or more? | Repair the short circuit to power supply in harness between ECM and Keyless Access Control Module. | Repair the poor contact of ECM connector. |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.