Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSSUBARU2014FORESTER 2.5I, ENG CD FB25BA, STANDARD TRANSREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISELECTRICALGAUGESINSTRUMENTATION/DRIVER INFO (SERVICE INFORMATION)MULTI-FUNCTION DISPLAY (MFD) SYSTEMINSPECTIONCHECK CLOCK SYSTEM COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
2014 Subaru Forester 2.5i, Eng CD FB25BA, Standard Trans
Check Clock System Communication Circuit
2014 Subaru Forester 2.5i, Eng CD FB25BA, Standard TransSECTION Check Clock System Communication Circuit
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
1 CHECK POWER SUPPLY.
|
Is the voltage 10 V or more? | Go to step 2 . | Repair or replace the harness. |
| 2 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT. Measure the resistance between MFD connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (i122) No. 2 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? | Go to step 3 . | Repair or replace the harness. |
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN MFD AND COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY.
|
Is harness normal? | Go to step 4 . | Repair or replace the harness. |
4 CHECK MFD.
|
Is the MFD normal? | Replace the meter - main assembly. | Replace the MFD. |
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.