Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSSUBARU2014FORESTER 2.5I, ENG CD FB25BA, STANDARD TRANSREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBODY & FRAMEEXTERIOR BODY PANELSPOWER REAR GATE SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)DIAGNOSTICS WITH PHENOMENONINSPECTIONPRG INNER SW DOES NOT FUNCTION
2014 Subaru Forester 2.5i, Eng CD FB25BA, Standard Trans
PRG Inner SW Does Not Function
2014 Subaru Forester 2.5i, Eng CD FB25BA, Standard TransSECTION PRG Inner SW Does Not Function
NOTE:
Before performing diagnosis, initialize PRG SYS by opening PRG in manual operation, and then operating the power rear gate auto closer from the partially latched state.
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 CHECK DTC. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read DTC of PRG CM. |
Is DTC stored in current malfunction? | Refer to the DTC diagnosis. | Go to step 2 . |
| 2 CHECK CURRENT DATA. Check «R/G inner SW» using the Subaru Select Monitor. |
Does the display switch between OFF ←→ ON according to PRG inner SW operation? | Go to step 4 . | Go to step 3 . |
| 3 CHECK PRG INNER SW INPUT CIRCUIT. Refer to "CHECK PRG INNER SW INPUT CIRCUIT", and check the PRG inner SW. < Ref. to CHECK PRG INNER SW INPUT CIRCUIT , INSPECTION, Diagnostics with Phenomenon. > |
Is there any fault? | Repair according to "CHECK PRG INNER SW INPUT CIRCUIT". | Go to step 4 . |
| 4 CHECK POWER REAR GATE AUTO CLOSER. Refer to step 3 and subsequent procedures for DTC B2513, and check the power rear gate auto closer. < Ref. to DTC B2513 LATCH CONDITION FAILURE , Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC). > |
Is there any fault? | Repair it according to B2513 diagnosis. | Go to step 5 . |
| 5 CHECK SOLENOID. Refer to step 4 and subsequent procedures for DTC B2523, and check the solenoid. < Ref. to DTC B2523 HALF STOP SOLENOID FAILURE , Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC). > |
Is there any fault? | Repair it according to B2523 diagnosis. | Go to step 6 . |
| 6 CHECK CLUTCH. Refer to step 4 and subsequent procedures for DTC B2509, and check the clutch. < Ref. to DTC B2509 CLUTCH OPEN , Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC). > |
Is there any fault? | Repair it according to B2509 diagnosis. | Go to step 7 . |
| 7 CHECK PRG MOTOR OPEN CIRCUIT. Perform step 4 and subsequent procedures for DTC B2507, and check the PRG motor open circuit. < Ref. to DTC B2507 PRG MOTOR OPEN , Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC). > |
Is there any fault? | Repair it according to B2507 diagnosis. | Go to step 8 . |
| 8 CHECK PRG MOTOR SHORT. Perform step 4 and subsequent procedures for DTC B2508, and check the PRG motor short. < Ref. to DTC B2508 PRG MOTOR GND SHORT OUT , Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC). > |
Is there any fault? | Repair it according to B2508 diagnosis. | Go to step 9 . |
| 9 CHECK ROTATION SENSOR. Perform step 4 and subsequent procedures for DTC B250B, and check the rotation sensor. < Ref. to DTC B250B ROTATION SENSOR FAILURE (A OUTPUT FIXATION) , Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC). > |
Is there any fault? | Repair it according to B250B diagnosis. | Go to step 10 . |
| 10 CHECK TOUCH SENSOR. Perform step 3 and subsequent procedures for DTC B250A, and check the touch sensor. < Ref. to DTC B250A TOUCH SENSORS BATT. GND SHORT OUT , Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC). > |
Is there any fault? | Repair it according to B250A diagnosis. | Replace the PRG CM. < Ref. to POWER REAR GATE CONTROL MODULE . > |
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.