Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSSUBARU2014FORESTER 2.5I, ENG CD FB25BA, STANDARD TRANSREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBODY & FRAMEEXTERIOR BODY PANELSPOWER REAR GATE SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)DIAGNOSTICS WITH PHENOMENONINSPECTIONOPERATION FROM KEYLESS/KEYLESS ACCESS MOBILE KEY IS NOT POSSIBLE
2014 Subaru Forester 2.5i, Eng CD FB25BA, Standard Trans
Operation From Keyless/Keyless Access Mobile Key Is Not Possible
2014 Subaru Forester 2.5i, Eng CD FB25BA, Standard TransSECTION Operation From Keyless/Keyless Access Mobile Key Is Not Possible
NOTE:
Before performing diagnosis, initialize PRG SYS by opening PRG in manual operation, and then operating the power rear gate auto closer from the partially latched state.
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 CHECK DTC. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read DTC of PRG CM. |
Is DTC stored in current malfunction? | Refer to the DTC diagnosis. | Go to step 2 . |
| 2 CHECK CURRENT DATA. Check «Normal Keyless R/G SW» or «Smart Keyless R/G SW» using the Subaru Select Monitor. |
Does the display switch between "OFF" "tap" "press and hold" according to mobile key SW operation? | Go to step 4 . | Go to step 3 . |
3 CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
|
Is there any fault? | Repair it according to each inspection. | Go to step 4 . |
| 4 CHECK POWER REAR GATE AUTO CLOSER. Refer to step 3 and subsequent procedures for DTC B2513, and check the power rear gate auto closer. < Ref. to DTC B2513 LATCH CONDITION FAILURE , Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC). > |
Is there any fault? | Repair it according to B2513 diagnosis. | Go to step 5 . |
| 5 CHECK SOLENOID. Refer to step 4 and subsequent procedures for DTC B2523, and check the solenoid. < Ref. to DTC B2523 HALF STOP SOLENOID FAILURE , Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC). > |
Is there any fault? | Repair it according to B2523 diagnosis. | Go to step 6 . |
| 6 CHECK CLUTCH. Refer to step 4 and subsequent procedures for DTC B2509, and check the clutch. < Ref. to DTC B2509 CLUTCH OPEN , Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC). > |
Is there any fault? | Repair it according to B2509 diagnosis. | Go to step 7 . |
| 7 CHECK PRG MOTOR OPEN CIRCUIT. Perform step 4 and subsequent procedures for DTC B2507, and check the PRG motor open circuit. < Ref. to DTC B2507 PRG MOTOR OPEN , Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC). > |
Is there any fault? | Repair it according to B2507 diagnosis. | Go to step 8 . |
| 8 CHECK PRG MOTOR SHORT. Perform step 4 and subsequent procedures for DTC B2508, and check the PRG motor short. < Ref. to DTC B2508 PRG MOTOR GND SHORT OUT , Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC). > |
Is there any fault? | Repair it according to B2508 diagnosis. | Go to step 9 . |
| 9 CHECK ROTATION SENSOR. Perform step 4 and subsequent procedures for DTC B250B, and check the rotation sensor. < Ref. to DTC B250B ROTATION SENSOR FAILURE (A OUTPUT FIXATION) , Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC). > |
Is there any fault? | Repair it according to B250B diagnosis. | Go to step 10 . |
| 10 CHECK TOUCH SENSOR. Perform step 3 and subsequent procedures for DTC B250A, and check the touch sensor. < Ref. to DTC B250A TOUCH SENSORS BATT. GND SHORT OUT , Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC). > |
Is there any fault? | Repair it according to B250A diagnosis. | Replace the PRG CM. < Ref. to POWER REAR GATE CONTROL MODULE . > |
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.