Operation From Keyless/Keyless Access Mobile Key Is Not Possible

2014 Subaru Forester 2.5i, Eng CD FB25BA, Standard TransSECTION Operation From Keyless/Keyless Access Mobile Key Is Not Possible
NOTE: Before performing diagnosis, initialize PRG SYS by opening PRG in manual operation, and then operating the power rear gate auto closer from the partially latched state.
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK DTC. 
Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read DTC of PRG CM.
Is DTC stored in current malfunction? Refer to the DTC diagnosis. Go to step .
2 CHECK CURRENT DATA. 
Check «Normal Keyless R/G SW» or «Smart Keyless R/G SW» using the Subaru Select Monitor.
Does the display switch between "OFF" "tap" "press and hold" according to mobile key SW operation? Go to step . Go to step .
3 CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT. 
Is there any fault? Repair it according to each inspection. Go to step .
4 CHECK POWER REAR GATE AUTO CLOSER. 
Refer to step 3 and subsequent procedures for DTC B2513, and check the power rear gate auto closer. < Ref. to DTC B2513 LATCH CONDITION FAILURE , Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC). >
Is there any fault? Repair it according to B2513 diagnosis. Go to step .
5 CHECK SOLENOID. 
Refer to step 4 and subsequent procedures for DTC B2523, and check the solenoid. < Ref. to DTC B2523 HALF STOP SOLENOID FAILURE , Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC). >
Is there any fault? Repair it according to B2523 diagnosis. Go to step .
6 CHECK CLUTCH. 
Refer to step 4 and subsequent procedures for DTC B2509, and check the clutch. < Ref. to DTC B2509 CLUTCH OPEN , Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC). >
Is there any fault? Repair it according to B2509 diagnosis. Go to step .
7 CHECK PRG MOTOR OPEN CIRCUIT. 
Perform step 4 and subsequent procedures for DTC B2507, and check the PRG motor open circuit. < Ref. to DTC B2507 PRG MOTOR OPEN , Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC). >
Is there any fault? Repair it according to B2507 diagnosis. Go to step .
8 CHECK PRG MOTOR SHORT. 
Perform step 4 and subsequent procedures for DTC B2508, and check the PRG motor short. < Ref. to DTC B2508 PRG MOTOR GND SHORT OUT , Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC). >
Is there any fault? Repair it according to B2508 diagnosis. Go to step .
9 CHECK ROTATION SENSOR. 
Perform step 4 and subsequent procedures for DTC B250B, and check the rotation sensor. < Ref. to DTC B250B ROTATION SENSOR FAILURE (A OUTPUT FIXATION) , Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC). >
Is there any fault? Repair it according to B250B diagnosis. Go to step 10  .
10 CHECK TOUCH SENSOR. 
Perform step 3 and subsequent procedures for DTC B250A, and check the touch sensor. < Ref. to DTC B250A TOUCH SENSORS BATT. GND SHORT OUT , Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC). >
Is there any fault? Repair it according to B250A diagnosis. Replace the PRG CM. < Ref. to POWER REAR GATE CONTROL MODULE . >
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.