DTC B2283: Vehicle Speed Sensor Fault Detection: Wiring Diagram

2014 Subaru Forester 2.5i, Eng CD FB25BA, Standard TransSECTION Wiring Diagram

Push button start system < Ref. to WIRING DIAGRAM , Push Button Start System. >

Fig 1: Keyless Access control module - Wiring Diagram (DTC B2283)
G09485384Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
DTC PROCEDURE

Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK LAN SYSTEM. 
Inspect LAN system. < Ref. to PROCEDURE , Basic Diagnostic Procedure. >
Is LAN system normal? Go to step . Perform the inspection according to the diagnosis for LAN system.
2 CHECK COMBINATION METER. 
Check that the speedometer is displayed normally.
  • Vehicle speed signal
Is the meter display normal? Go to step . Check the VDC. < Ref. to PROCEDURE , Basic Diagnostic Procedure. >
3 CHECK CURRENT DATA. 
Confirm the current data display of keyless access system using Subaru Select Monitor.
  • Vehicle speed signal
Is the parked state or driving state displayed normally? Go to step . Check the VDC. < Ref. to PROCEDURE , Basic Diagnostic Procedure. >
4 CHECK FUSE. 
Check the fuse.
Is the fuse OK? Go to step . Replace the fuse. When the replaced fuse is blown immediately, check the power supply circuit for short-circuited.
5 CHECK HARNESS. 
  1. Disconnect the keyless access CM connector.
  2. Using a tester, measure the voltage between keyless access CM connectors.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B572) No. 2 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Is the voltage 9.5 - 16 V? Go to step . Check the power supply circuit.
6 CHECK HARNESS. 
Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access CM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(B572) No. 11 - Chassis ground: 
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step . Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
7 CHECK HARNESS. 
  1. Disconnect the keyless access CM connector.
  2. Disconnect the combination meter connector.
  3. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access CM connector and VDC CM connector.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B572) No. 27 - (B310) No. 27: 

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step . Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
8 CHECK HARNESS. 
Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access CM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(B572) No. 27 - Chassis ground: 
Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more? Go to step . Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.
9 CHECK KEYLESS ACCESS CM. 
  1. Connect each connector.
  2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, measure the waveform between the terminals of keyless access CM.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B572) No. 27 - Chassis ground: 

Is 3.54 Hz displayed when the vehicle is driven approx. at 5 km/h? Replace the keyless access CM. < Ref. to REMOVAL , Keyless Access CM. > Check the VDC. < Ref. to PROCEDURE , Basic Diagnostic Procedure. >
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.