Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC U1602: Lost Communication With Power Rear Gate Control Module: Wiring Diagram
Power rear gate system < Ref. to WIRING DIAGRAM , Power Rear Gate System. >
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 CHECK DTC
. Read the DTC of body integrated unit using Subaru Select Monitor. |
Is U1602 a current malfunction? | Go to step 2 . | It is possible that temporary poor contact occurs. Perform the clear memory. |
2 CHECK DTC
.
|
Is U1602 a current malfunction? | Go to step 3 . | It is possible that temporary poor contact occurs. Perform the clear memory. |
3 CHECK HARNESS
.
|
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? | Go to step 4 . | Repair the open circuit of harness. |
| 4 CHECK HARNESS
. Using the tester, measure the resistance between terminals. Connector & terminal (R423) No. 1 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more? | Go to step 5 . | Repair the shorted portion of harness. |
5 CHECK HARNESS
.
|
Is the voltage less than 1 V? | Go to step 6 . | Repair the shorted portion of harness. |
| 6 CHECK HARNESS
. Using the tester, measure the voltage between terminals. Connector & terminal (R422) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-): (R422) No. 10 (+) - Chassis ground (-): (R422) No. 8 (+) - Chassis ground (-): |
Is the voltage 9 V or more when the IG switch is ON? | Go to step 7 . | Repair the open circuit of harness. |
| 7 CHECK POWER REAR GATE SYSTEM
. Perform the inspection of the power rear gate system. < Ref. to PROCEDURE , Basic Diagnostic Procedure. > |
Is there any fault? | Perform the inspection according to the inspection of the power rear gate system. | Go to step 8 . |
8 CHECK CONTROL MODULE
.
|
Is U1602 a current malfunction? | Perform the basic diagnostic procedure of the body control system < Ref. to PROCEDURE , Basic Diagnostic Procedure. >, and if there is no problem, replace the body integrated unit. < Ref. to REMOVAL , Body Integrated Unit. > | System is normal. |
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.