DTC U0327: Software Incompatibility With Vehicle Security Control Module: Trouble Symptom

2014 Subaru Forester 2.5i, Eng CD FB25BA, Standard TransSECTION Trouble Symptom

Cooperation control of keyless access does not operate properly.

CAUTION: When the keyless access Control Module is replaced, registration of the immobilizer is required. For the relevant procedures, refer to the "REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER".
DTC PROCEDURE

Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK PERFORMING OF BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE  . Was the basic diagnostic procedure performed up to step 8? Go to step . Perform the basic diagnostic procedure. < Ref. to BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE . >
2 CHECK DTC  .
Check the displayed DTC.
Is U0327 a current malfunction? Go to step . Go to step .
3 CHECK DTC  .
Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read DTC of all the systems.
Is the smart data no-receive detected in several modules? Replace the keyless access Control Module. < Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS Control Module . > Go to step .
4 REPLACE MODULE  .
  1. Replace the keyless access Control Module.
    CAUTION: Do not register the immobilizer.
  2. Read the DTC using Subaru Select Monitor.
Is U0327 a current malfunction? Go to step . System is normal.
5 CHECK MODULE  .
  1. Reinstall the keyless access Control Module.
  2. Replace the module that the DTC has been detected.
  3. Read the DTC using Subaru Select Monitor.
Is U0327 a current malfunction? Replace the keyless access Control Module. < Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS Control Module . > System is normal.
6 CHECK HARNESS  .
  1. Shake the harness, and check for poor contact.
  2. Read the DTC using Subaru Select Monitor.
Is U0327 a current malfunction? Repair the poor contact of harness, or replace the harness. Go to step .
7 CHECK CONNECTOR  .
Check the connector used for high speed CAN for poor contact.
Is there poor contact of connector? Repair the connector that has poor contact, or replace harness. It is possible that temporary poor communication occurs. Delete the DTC.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.