Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSSUBARU2014FORESTER 2.5I, ENG CD FB25BA, STANDARD TRANSREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTCOMMUNICATION DEVICESLAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)DTC U0073: CONTROL MODULE COMMUNICATION BUS "A" OFFTROUBLE SYMPTOM
2014 Subaru Forester 2.5i, Eng CD FB25BA, Standard Trans
DTC U0073: Control Module Communication Bus "A" Off: Trouble Symptom
2014 Subaru Forester 2.5i, Eng CD FB25BA, Standard TransSECTION Trouble Symptom
CAN communication is not normal.
DTC PROCEDURE
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 CHECK PERFORMING OF BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE . | Was the basic diagnostic procedure performed up to step 8? | Go to step 2 . | Perform the basic diagnostic procedure. < Ref. to BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE . > |
2 CHECK DTC
.
|
Is U0073 a current malfunction? | Go to step 3 . | It may be a temporary poor contact. Perform the clear memory. |
| 3 CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
. Check CAN communication circuit. < Ref. to PROCEDURE , CAN Communication Circuit Check. > |
Is CAN communication circuit faulty? | Repair the faulty portion, following the diagnosis procedure. | Go to step 4 . |
4 CHECK DTC
.
|
Is U0073 a current malfunction? | Go to step 5 . | System is normal. |
5 CHECK CONTROL MODULE
.
|
Is there any control module that U0073 is not detected as current malfunction? | Replace the control module. | Repeat 1) to 4) in step 3 until U0073 is not detected. |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.