52 Ω Or Less: Wiring Diagram

2014 Subaru Forester 2.5i, Eng CD FB25BA, Standard TransSECTION Wiring Diagram

CAN communication system < Ref. to WIRING DIAGRAM , CAN Communication System. >

  • Non-turbo model
    Fig 1: CAN Communication Wiring Diagram (Non-Turbo Model - 52 Ω Or Less)
    G09485238Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
  • Turbo model
    Fig 2: CAN Communication Wiring Diagram (Turbo Model - 52 Ω Or Less)
    G09485239Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
NOTE: When the bus line is measured, combined resistance of end resistance (120 Ω) in ECM and end resistance (120 Ω) in VDC Control Module can be measured. The combined resistance is approximately 53 - 61 Ω with the stabilizing circuit included. When the measured resistance value is 52 Ω or less, main wiring harness or related lines may be shorted, or combined resistance may have changed because resistance other than end resistance is created on the circuit.
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK BETWEEN RELATED LINES AND MAIN WIRING HARNESS  .
Using the tester, measure the resistance between terminals.
Connector & terminal 
(B40) No. 6 - No. 14: 
Is the resistance 10 Ω or less? Go to step . Go to step .
2 CHECK MAIN WIRING HARNESS AND RELATED LINES  .
With a tester connected, disconnect control module connectors in order.
NOTE: Disconnect the body integrated unit at the end.

Connector & terminal 
(B40) No. 6 - No. 14: 
Is there any control module whose condition has changed from short state? Replace the control module whose resistance has changed. When the value changed at disconnecting the body integrated unit, Go to step . Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness between body integrated unit and ECM.
3 CHECK BETWEEN MAIN WIRING HARNESSES  .
Using the tester, measure the resistance between terminals.
Connector & terminal 
(B281) No. 20 - No. 28: 
Is the resistance 10 Ω or less? Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness between VDC Control Module and body integrated unit. Replace the body integrated unit. < Ref. to REMOVAL , Body Integrated Unit. >
4 CHECK CONTROL MODULE  .
  1. Disconnect ECM and VDC Control Module connectors.
  2. Using a tester, measure the resistance between control module terminals.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B137) No. 19 - No. 18 (non-turbo model): 

    (B134) No. 9 - No. 10 (turbo model): 

    (B310) No. 2 - No. 15: 

Is the resistance 114 - 126 Ω? Go to step . Replace the control module whose end resistance value is out of the specified range.
5 CHECK CONTROL MODULE  .
  1. Disconnect the connector of body integrated unit.
  2. Using a tester, measure the resistance between control module terminals.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B281) No. 28 - (i84) No. 27: 

    (B281) No. 20 - (i84) No. 35: 

Is the resistance 2, 850 - 3, 150 Ω? Go to step . Replace the body integrated unit. < Ref. to REMOVAL , Body Integrated Unit. >
6 CHECK CONTROL MODULE  .
Using a tester, measure the resistance between control module terminals.
Connector & terminal 
(B281) No. 28 - (i84) No. 35: 
(B281) No. 20 - (i84) No. 27: 
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step . Replace the body integrated unit. < Ref. to REMOVAL , Body Integrated Unit. >
7 CHECK CONTROL MODULE  .
  1. Disconnect the combination meter connector.
  2. Using a tester, measure the resistance between control module terminals.

    Connector & terminal 

    (i10) No. 32 - No. 33: 

Is the resistance 2, 850 - 3, 150 Ω? Go to step . Replace the combination meter. < Ref. to REMOVAL , Combination Meter. >
8 CHECK CONTROL MODULE (ONLY FOR MODELS WITH HIGH GRADE MFD)  .
  1. Disconnect the MFD connector.
  2. Using a tester, measure the resistance between control module terminals.

    Connector & terminal 

    (i122) No. 5 - No. 6: 

Is the resistance 2, 850 - 3, 150 Ω? Go to step . Replace the MFD. < Ref. to REMOVAL , Multi-function Display (MFD). >
9 CHECK HARNESS  .
Using the tester, check the short circuit portion of each harness.
Connector & terminal 
(B281) No. 28 - No. 20: 
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? Go to step 11  . Go to step 10  .
10 CHECK CONTROL MODULE  .
With a tester connected, disconnect control modules in order.
Connector & terminal 
(B281) No. 28 - No. 20: 
Are there any control modules whose resistance changed to 1 MΩ or more? Replace the control module that has changed. Repair or replace the harness part which has resistance component.
11 CHECK CONTROL MODULE  .
With a tester connected, disconnect control modules in order.
Connector & terminal 
(i84) No. 27 - No. 35: 
Are there any control modules whose resistance changed to 1 MΩ or more? Replace the control module that has changed. Repair or replace the harness part which has resistance component.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.