Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
52 Ω Or Less: Wiring Diagram
CAN communication system < Ref. to WIRING DIAGRAM , CAN Communication System. >
- Non-turbo model
- Turbo model
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 CHECK BETWEEN RELATED LINES AND MAIN WIRING HARNESS
. Using the tester, measure the resistance between terminals. Connector & terminal (B40) No. 6 - No. 14: |
Is the resistance 10 Ω or less? | Go to step 2 . | Go to step 4 . |
| 2 CHECK MAIN WIRING HARNESS AND RELATED LINES
. With a tester connected, disconnect control module connectors in order.
NOTE:
Disconnect the body integrated unit at the end. Connector & terminal (B40) No. 6 - No. 14: |
Is there any control module whose condition has changed from short state? | Replace the control module whose resistance has changed. When the value changed at disconnecting the body integrated unit, Go to step 3 . | Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness between body integrated unit and ECM. |
| 3 CHECK BETWEEN MAIN WIRING HARNESSES
. Using the tester, measure the resistance between terminals. Connector & terminal (B281) No. 20 - No. 28: |
Is the resistance 10 Ω or less? | Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness between VDC Control Module and body integrated unit. | Replace the body integrated unit. < Ref. to REMOVAL , Body Integrated Unit. > |
4 CHECK CONTROL MODULE
.
|
Is the resistance 114 - 126 Ω? | Go to step 5 . | Replace the control module whose end resistance value is out of the specified range. |
5 CHECK CONTROL MODULE
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|
Is the resistance 2, 850 - 3, 150 Ω? | Go to step 6 . | Replace the body integrated unit. < Ref. to REMOVAL , Body Integrated Unit. > |
| 6 CHECK CONTROL MODULE
. Using a tester, measure the resistance between control module terminals. Connector & terminal (B281) No. 28 - (i84) No. 35: (B281) No. 20 - (i84) No. 27: |
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 7 . | Replace the body integrated unit. < Ref. to REMOVAL , Body Integrated Unit. > |
7 CHECK CONTROL MODULE
.
|
Is the resistance 2, 850 - 3, 150 Ω? | Go to step 8 . | Replace the combination meter. < Ref. to REMOVAL , Combination Meter. > |
8 CHECK CONTROL MODULE (ONLY FOR MODELS WITH HIGH GRADE MFD)
.
|
Is the resistance 2, 850 - 3, 150 Ω? | Go to step 9 . | Replace the MFD. < Ref. to REMOVAL , Multi-function Display (MFD). > |
| 9 CHECK HARNESS
. Using the tester, check the short circuit portion of each harness. Connector & terminal (B281) No. 28 - No. 20: |
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Go to step 11 . | Go to step 10 . |
| 10 CHECK CONTROL MODULE
. With a tester connected, disconnect control modules in order. Connector & terminal (B281) No. 28 - No. 20: |
Are there any control modules whose resistance changed to 1 MΩ or more? | Replace the control module that has changed. | Repair or replace the harness part which has resistance component. |
| 11 CHECK CONTROL MODULE
. With a tester connected, disconnect control modules in order. Connector & terminal (i84) No. 27 - No. 35: |
Are there any control modules whose resistance changed to 1 MΩ or more? | Replace the control module that has changed. | Repair or replace the harness part which has resistance component. |
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.