DTC P0606: Control Module Processor: Wiring Diagram

2014 Subaru Forester 2.5i, Eng CD FB25BA, Standard TransSECTION Wiring Diagram
  • Engine electrical system non-turbo model (without push button start) < Ref. to NON-TURBO MODEL (WITHOUT PUSH BUTTON START) , WIRING DIAGRAM, Engine Electrical System. >
  • Engine electrical system non-turbo model (with push button start) < Ref. to NON-TURBO MODEL (WITH PUSH BUTTON START) , WIRING DIAGRAM, Engine Electrical System. >
    Fig 1: Control Module Processor - Wiring Diagram
    G09479411Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
DTC PROCEDURE

Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF ECM  .
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  2. Measure the voltage between ECM and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B136) No. 6 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

    (B137) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Is the voltage 10 - 13 V? Go to step 2  . Repair the open or ground short circuit of power supply circuit.
2 CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF ECM  .
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Measure the voltage between ECM and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B136) No. 6 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

    (B137) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Is the voltage 13 - 15 V? Go to step 3  . Repair the open or ground short circuit of power supply circuit.
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL CONNECTOR  .
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connectors from ECM and electronic throttle control.
  3. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM and electronic throttle control connector.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B134) No. 19 - (E57) No. 5: 

    (B134) No. 29 - (E57) No. 3: 

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step 4  . Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:
  • Open circuit in harness between ECM and electronic throttle control connector
  • Poor contact of coupling connector
4 CHECK ECM GROUND HARNESS  .
  1. Connect all connectors.
  2. Turn the ignition to ON.
  3. Measure the voltage between ECM and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B134) No. 3 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

    (B134) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

    (B136) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

    (B136) No. 2 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

    (B136) No. 3 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Is the voltage less than 1 V? Repair the poor contact of ECM connector. Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:
  • Open circuit in ground circuit
  • Loose engine ground terminal
  • Poor contact of coupling connector
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.