Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Basic Diagnostic Procedure: Procedure: Engine
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
1 CHECK ENGINE START FAILURE
.
|
Does the engine start? | Go to step 2 . | Inspection using "Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure" < Ref. to DIAGNOSTICS FOR ENGINE STARTING FAILURE . > |
| 2 CHECK ILLUMINATION OF MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHT . | Does the malfunction indicator light illuminate? | Go to step 3 . | Inspection using "General Diagnostic Table". < Ref. to INSPECTION , General Diagnostic Table. > |
3 CHECK COMMUNICATION STATUS
.
|
Does Subaru Select Monitor or general scan tool communicate with vehicle normally? | Go to step 4 . | Inspection using "Basic Diagnostic Procedure" of LAN system < Ref. to BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE . > |
| 4 CHECK DTC
. Read DTC using Subaru Select Monitor or general scan tool.
NOTE:
|
Is DTC displayed on Subaru Select Monitor or general scan tool? | Record DTC, time stamp, and freeze frame data, then repair the trouble cause. < Ref. to
LIST OF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) . > After repair, go to the next step. Go to step 5
.
NOTE:
|
Repair the related parts.
NOTE:
If DTC is not shown on display although the malfunction indicator light illuminates, perform the diagnosis of malfunction indicator light circuit or combination meter. < Ref. to
MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHT . >
|
5 PERFORM DIAGNOSIS
.
|
Is DTC displayed on Subaru Select Monitor or general scan tool? | Inspect using "Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)". < Ref. to DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) . > | Finish the diagnosis. |
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.