Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC C1362: VDC Change-Over Valve 2 (S): Wiring Diagram
Vehicle dynamics control system < Ref. to VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL SYSTEM . >
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
1 CHECK VDCCM & H/U INPUT VOLTAGE.
|
Is the voltage 10 - 15 V? | Go to step 2 . | Repair the power supply circuit. |
2 CHECK VDCCM & H/U GROUND CIRCUIT.
|
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? | Go to step 3 . | Repair the VDCCM & H/U ground harness. |
| 3 CHECK POOR CONTACT OF CONNECTORS. | Is there poor contact of connector between generator, battery and VDCCM & H/U? | Repair the connector. | Go to step 4 . |
4 CHECK VDCCM & H/U.
|
Is the same DTC displayed? | Replace the VDCCM & H/U. < Ref. to VDC CONTROL MODULE AND HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (VDCCM & H/U) . > | Go to step 5 . |
| 5 CHECK OTHER DTC DETECTION. | Is any other DTC displayed? | Perform the diagnosis according to DTC. < Ref. to LIST OF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) . > | Temporary poor contact occurs. |
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.