DTC C1362: VDC Change-Over Valve 2 (S): Wiring Diagram

2014 Subaru Forester 2.5i, Eng CD FB25BA, Standard TransSECTION Wiring Diagram

Vehicle dynamics control system < Ref. to VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL SYSTEM . >

Fig 1: VDC Change-Over Valve Wiring Diagram
G09483466Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
DTC PROCEDURE

Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK VDCCM & H/U INPUT VOLTAGE. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connector from the VDCCM & H/U.
  3. Run the engine at idle.
  4. Measure the voltage between VDCCM & H/U connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B310) No. 4 (+) - (B310) No. 14 (-): 

    (B310) No. 1 (+) - (B310) No. 14 (-): 

    (B310) No. 26 (+) - (B310) No. 14 (-): 

Is the voltage 10 - 15 V? Go to step . Repair the power supply circuit.
2 CHECK VDCCM & H/U GROUND CIRCUIT. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Measure the resistance between VDCCM & H/U connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B310) No. 14 - Chassis ground: 

Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? Go to step . Repair the VDCCM & H/U ground harness.
3 CHECK POOR CONTACT OF CONNECTORS.  Is there poor contact of connector between generator, battery and VDCCM & H/U? Repair the connector. Go to step .
4 CHECK VDCCM & H/U. 
  1. Connect all connectors.
  2. Clear the memory. < Ref. to CLEAR MEMORY MODE . >
  3. Perform the Inspection Mode. < Ref. to INSPECTION MODE . >
  4. Read the DTC.
Is the same DTC displayed? Replace the VDCCM & H/U. < Ref. to VDC CONTROL MODULE AND HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (VDCCM & H/U) . > Go to step .
5 CHECK OTHER DTC DETECTION.  Is any other DTC displayed? Perform the diagnosis according to DTC. < Ref. to LIST OF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) . > Temporary poor contact occurs.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.