Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Check Power Supply And Ground Line Of Engine Control Module (ECM): Wiring Diagram
- Engine electrical system non-turbo model (without push button start) < Ref. to NON-TURBO MODEL (WITHOUT PUSH BUTTON START) , WIRING DIAGRAM, Engine Electrical System. >
- Engine electrical system non-turbo model (with push button start) < Ref. to NON-TURBO MODEL (WITH PUSH BUTTON START) , WIRING DIAGRAM, Engine Electrical System. >
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
1 CHECK MAIN RELAY
.
|
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 2 . | Replace the main relay. < Ref. to MAIN RELAY . > |
2 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT FOR ECM
.
|
Is the resistance less than 5 Ω? | Go to step 3 . | Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following item:
|
3 CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF ECM
.
|
Is the voltage 10 V or more? | Go to step 4 . | Repair the open or ground short circuit of harness of power supply circuit. |
| 4 CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF MAIN RELAY
. Measure the voltage between main relay connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B220) No. 11 (+) - Chassis ground (-): (B220) No. 12 (+) - Chassis ground (-): |
Is the voltage 10 V or more? | Go to step 5 . | Repair the open or ground short circuit of harness of power supply circuit. |
5 CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF ECM
.
|
Is the voltage 10 V or more? | Go to step 6 . | Repair the open circuit in harness between ECM and main relay connector. |
6 CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF ECM
.
|
Is the voltage 10 V or more? | Check ignition control system. < Ref. to IGNITION CONTROL SYSTEM , Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure. > | Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following item:
|
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.