Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBâ—Ź LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSSUBARU2010OUTBACK R PREMIUMREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 103 (SECURITY AND LOCKS)DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEMINSPECTIONCHECK REAR GATE/TRUNK OPENER BUTTON SWITCH CIRCUIT
2010 Subaru Outback R Premium
Check Rear Gate/Trunk Opener Button Switch Circuit
2010 Subaru Outback R PremiumSECTION Check Rear Gate/Trunk Opener Button Switch Circuit
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Subaru Outback and 2012 Subaru Legacy. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
1 CHECK REAR GATE/TRUNK OPENER BUTTON SWITCH.Â
|
Does the display switch between OFF ↔ ON when the rear gate/trunk opener button is operated? | The rear gate/trunk opener button is normal. | Go to step 2 . |
2 CHECK HARNESS.Â
|
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? | Go to step 3. | Repair or replace the harness. |
| 3 CHECK HARNESS. Measure the resistance between the rear gate/trunk opener button connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal Sedan model (i162) No. 2 - Chassis ground: OUTBACK model (D77) No. 6 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? | Go to step 4. | Repair or replace the harness. |
| 4 CHECK REAR GATE/TRUNK OPENER BUTTON SWITCH. Measure the resistance between connector terminals both when the rear gate/trunk opener button is pressed and when not pressed. Connector & terminal Sedan model (i162) No. 4 - (i162) No. 2: OUTBACK model (D77) No. 5 - (D77) No. 6: |
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω when the switch is pressed and 1 MΩ or more when not pressed? | Replace the body integrated unit. Refer to , BODY INTEGRATED UNIT . | Replace the rear gate/trunk opener button. |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.