Check Fuel Level Sensor

2010 Subaru Forester X Premium, StandardSECTION Check Fuel Level Sensor
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK COMBINATION METER.
Check combination meter fuel gauge indication status.
Does the fuel gauge indicate EMPTY and is the remaining fuel or similar warning light blinking? Go to step . Go to step .
2 CHECK COMBINATION METER  .
Perform self-diagnosis of the combination meter. Refer to SELF-DIAGNOSIS , INSPECTION, Combination Meter System.
Is operation normal? Go to step . Replace the meter case assembly.
3 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION STATUS  .
  1. Prepare the Subaru Select Monitor kit.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine OFF), and run the "PC application for Subaru Select Monitor".
  3. Read the DTC of body integrated unit using Subaru Select Monitor. Refer to OPERATION , Subaru Select Monitor.
Is DTC being displayed? Perform the diagnosis according to DTC. Refer to LIST , List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC). Go to step .
4 CHECK HARNESS  .
  1. Disconnect the harness connector of body integrated unit.
  2. Measure the resistance between the body integrated unit harness connector terminal and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal 
(B281) No. 7 - Chassis ground: 
Is the resistance less than 2 - 96 Ω? Go to step . When "Yes" was chosen in step 1, Go to step . Repair the wiring harness.
5 CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN THE BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND METER  .
  1. Remove the fuel sub level sensor. Refer to REMOVAL , Fuel Sub Level Sensor. Refer to REMOVAL , Fuel Sub Level Sensor.
  2. Short the fuel sub level sensor connector terminal to the chassis ground using a suitable lead wire with 100 Ω resistance connected between connector terminal and chassis ground.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

Terminal 
(R59) No. 1 - Chassis ground: 
Does the meter needle indicate EMPTY? Go to step . Go to step .
6 CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT  .
Under the same conditions as step 5, read the data of "Fuel Level Sensor Resistance" of the body integrated unit using the Subaru Select Monitor. Refer to OPERATION , Subaru Select Monitor.
Is the data displayed as 100 Ω? Go to step 11  . Replace the body integrated unit. Refer to REMOVAL , Body Integrated Unit.
7 CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN THE BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND METER  .
  1. Remove the fuel sub level sensor. Refer to REMOVAL , Fuel Sub Level Sensor. Refer to REMOVAL , Fuel Sub Level Sensor.
  2. Short the fuel sub level sensor connector terminal to the chassis ground using a suitable lead wire with 2 - 6 Ω resistance connected between connector terminal and chassis ground.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

Terminal 
(R59) No. 1 - Chassis ground: 
Does the meter needle indicate FULL? Go to step . Go to step .
8 CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT  .
Under the same conditions as step 7, read the data of "Fuel Level Sensor Resistance" of the body integrated unit using the Subaru Select Monitor. Refer to OPERATION , Subaru Select Monitor.
Is it approximately 2 - 6 fi? Go to step 11  . Replace the body integrated unit. Refer to REMOVAL , Body Integrated Unit.
9 CHECK FUEL SUB LEVEL SENSOR  .
  1. Remove the fuel sub level sensor. Refer to REMOVAL , Fuel Sub Level Sensor. Refer to REMOVAL , Fuel Sub Level Sensor.
  2. Measure the resistance between fuel sub level sensor connector terminals when the float is in FULL or EMPTY position.

Connector & terminal 
(R59)No. 1 - No. 2: 
Is the resistance 1.0 - 3.0 Ω (FULL), and 61 - 63 Ω (EMPTY)? Go to step 10  . Replace the fuel sub level sensor.
10 CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR  .
  1. Remove the fuel level sensor. Refer to REMOVAL , Fuel Level Sensor. Refer to REMOVAL , Fuel Level Sensor.
  2. Measure the resistance between fuel level sensor connector terminals when the float is in FULL or EMPTY position.

Connector & terminal 
(R58)No. 1 - No. 4: 
Is the resistance 1.0 - 3.0 Ω (FULL), and 31 - 33 Ω (EMPTY)? Check the harness and connector for possible intermittent poor contact. Replace the fuel level sensor.
11 CHECK COMBINATION METER OPERATION  .
  1. Remove the combination meter.
  2. Install the combination meter to another vehicle with a normally operating fuel meter and check meter operation.
Is the fuel meter OK? Replace the body integrated unit. Refer to REMOVAL , Body Integrated Unit. Replace the meter case assembly.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.