Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSSUBARU2010FORESTER X PREMIUM, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISELECTRICALGAUGESINSTRUMENTATION SYSTEM & DRIVER INFORMATION CENTER - INSTRUMENTATION - DRIVER INFOCOMBINATION METER SYSTEMINSPECTIONCHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
2010 Subaru Forester X Premium, Standard
Check Fuel Level Sensor
2010 Subaru Forester X Premium, StandardSECTION Check Fuel Level Sensor
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 CHECK COMBINATION METER. Check combination meter fuel gauge indication status. |
Does the fuel gauge indicate EMPTY and is the remaining fuel or similar warning light blinking? | Go to step 4 . | Go to step 2 . |
| 2 CHECK COMBINATION METER
. Perform self-diagnosis of the combination meter. Refer to SELF-DIAGNOSIS , INSPECTION, Combination Meter System. |
Is operation normal? | Go to step 3 . | Replace the meter case assembly. |
3 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION STATUS
.
|
Is DTC being displayed? | Perform the diagnosis according to DTC. Refer to LIST , List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC). | Go to step 4 . |
4 CHECK HARNESS
.
Connector & terminal (B281) No. 7 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance less than 2 - 96 Ω? | Go to step 5 . When "Yes" was chosen in step 1, Go to step 9 . | Repair the wiring harness. |
5 CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN THE BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND METER
.
Terminal (R59) No. 1 - Chassis ground: |
Does the meter needle indicate EMPTY? | Go to step 7 . | Go to step 6 . |
| 6 CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT
. Under the same conditions as step 5, read the data of "Fuel Level Sensor Resistance" of the body integrated unit using the Subaru Select Monitor. Refer to OPERATION , Subaru Select Monitor. |
Is the data displayed as 100 Ω? | Go to step 11 . | Replace the body integrated unit. Refer to REMOVAL , Body Integrated Unit. |
7 CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN THE BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND METER
.
Terminal (R59) No. 1 - Chassis ground: |
Does the meter needle indicate FULL? | Go to step 9 . | Go to step 8 . |
| 8 CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT
. Under the same conditions as step 7, read the data of "Fuel Level Sensor Resistance" of the body integrated unit using the Subaru Select Monitor. Refer to OPERATION , Subaru Select Monitor. |
Is it approximately 2 - 6 fi? | Go to step 11 . | Replace the body integrated unit. Refer to REMOVAL , Body Integrated Unit. |
9 CHECK FUEL SUB LEVEL SENSOR
.
Connector & terminal (R59)No. 1 - No. 2: |
Is the resistance 1.0 - 3.0 Ω (FULL), and 61 - 63 Ω (EMPTY)? | Go to step 10 . | Replace the fuel sub level sensor. |
10 CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
.
Connector & terminal (R58)No. 1 - No. 4: |
Is the resistance 1.0 - 3.0 Ω (FULL), and 31 - 33 Ω (EMPTY)? | Check the harness and connector for possible intermittent poor contact. | Replace the fuel level sensor. |
11 CHECK COMBINATION METER OPERATION
.
|
Is the fuel meter OK? | Replace the body integrated unit. Refer to REMOVAL , Body Integrated Unit. | Replace the meter case assembly. |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.