Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSSUBARU2007OUTBACK LIMITED, 4D WAGON, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISENGINE CONTROLS (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4SO)DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)DTC P0456 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM LEAK DETECTED (VERY SMALL LEAK)WIRING DIAGRAM
2007 Subaru Outback Limited, 4D Wagon, Automatic
DTC P0456 Evaporative Emission Control System Leak Detected (Very Small Leak): Wiring Diagram
2007 Subaru Outback Limited, 4D Wagon, AutomaticSECTION Wiring Diagram
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE CHART
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
1 CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP.
NOTE:
The DTC is stored in memory if fuel filler cap is or was loose or if the cap chain was caught while tightening.
|
Is the fuel filler cap tightened securely? | Go to step 2. | Tighten fuel filler cap securely. |
| 2 CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP. | Is the fuel filler cap genuine? | Go to step 3. | Replace with a genuine fuel filler cap. |
| 3 CHECK FUEL FILLER PIPE GASKET. | Is there any damage to the seal between fuel filler cap and fuel filler pipe? | Repair or replace the fuel filler cap and fuel filler pipe. <Ref. to FUEL FILLER PIPE . > | Go to step 4. |
4 CHECK DRAIN VALVE.
NOTE:
Drain valve operation can be executed using the Subaru Select Monitor. Regarding the procedures, refer to "Compulsory Valve Operation Check Mode". <Ref. to
COMPULSORY VALVE OPERATION CHECK MODE . >
|
Does the drain valve operate? | Go to step 5. | Replace the drain valve. <Ref. to DRAIN VALVE .> |
| 5 CHECK PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE. Operate the purge control solenoid valve using the Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE:
Purge control solenoid valve operation can be executed using Subaru Select Monitor. Regarding the procedures, refer to "Compulsory Valve Operation Check Mode". <Ref. to
COMPULSORY VALVE OPERATION CHECK MODE . >
|
Does the purge control solenoid valve operate? | Go to step 6. | Replace the purge control solenoid valve. <Ref. to PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE .> |
| 6 CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE. Operate the pressure control solenoid valve using the Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE:
The pressure control solenoid valve operation can be executed using the Subaru Select Monitor. Regarding the procedures, refer to "Compulsory Valve Operation Check Mode". <Ref. to
COMPULSORY VALVE OPERATION CHECK MODE . >
|
Does the pressure control solenoid valve operate? | Go to step 7. | Replace the pressure control solenoid valve. <Ref. to PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE .> |
7 CHECK EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM LINE.
|
Is there any hole of more than 0.5 mm (0.020 in) dia. on evaporation line? | Repair or replace the evaporation line. <Ref. to FUEL DELIVERY AND EVAPORATION LINES . > | Go to step 8. |
| 8 CHECK CANISTER. | Is the canister damaged or is there a hole of more than 0.5 mm (0.020 in) dia. in it? | Repair or replace the canister. <Ref. to CANISTER .> | Go to step 9. |
| 9 CHECK FUEL TANK. Remove the fuel tank. <Ref. to FUEL TANK . > |
Is the fuel tank damaged or is there any hole of more than 0.5 mm (0.020 in) dia. in it? | Repair or replace the fuel tank. <Ref. to FUEL TANK . > | Go to step 10. |
| 10 CHECK ANY OTHER MECHANICAL TROUBLE IN EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM. | Is there any hole of more than 0.5 mm (0.020 in) dia., crack, clogging, or disconnections, bend, misconnection of hoses or pipes in evaporative emission control system? | Repair or replace the hoses or pipes. | Contact your SOA service center. |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.