Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Brake Warning Light Does Not Go Off: Wiring Diagram
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
1 CHECK INSTALLATION OF VDCCM&H/U CONNECTOR.
|
Is the connector firmly inserted? | Go to step 2. | Insert the VDCCM&H/U connector until it is locked by clamp. |
| 2 READ DTC. Read the DTC. <Ref. to READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) . > |
Is DTC displayed? | Perform the diagnosis according to DTC. | Go to step 3. |
| 3 CHECK BRAKE FLUID AMOUNT. Check the amount of brake fluid in the reservoir tank of master cylinder. |
Is the amount of brake fluid between the lines of "MAX" and "MIN"? | Go to step 4. | Replenish brake fluid to the specified value. |
4 CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH.
|
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Go to step 5. | Replace the master cylinder. |
5 CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH.
|
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Go to step 6. | Replace the parking brake switch. |
6 CHECK GROUND SHORT OF HARNESS.
|
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Go to step 7. | Repair the harness connector between combination meter brake fluid level switch and parking brake switch. |
7 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR.
|
Is the resistance less than 0.5 Ω? | Go to step 8. | Repair the harness connector between VDCCM&H/U and combination meter. |
| 8 CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTOR. Check for poor contact in all connectors. |
Is there poor contact? | Repair the connector. | Go to step 9. |
9 CHECK VDCCM.
|
Is the resistance less than 0.5 Ω? | Check the combination meter. | Replace the VDCCM only. |
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.