Brake Warning Light Does Not Go Off: Wiring Diagram

2007 Subaru Outback Limited, 4D Sedan, StandardSECTION Wiring Diagram
Fig 1: Brake Warning Light - Wiring Diagram
G05343453Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK INSTALLATION OF VDCCM&H/U CONNECTOR. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Check that the VDCCM&H/U connector is inserted until it is locked by clamp.
Is the connector firmly inserted? Go to step 2.  Insert the VDCCM&H/U connector until it is locked by clamp.
2 READ DTC. 
Read the DTC. <Ref. to READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) . >
Is DTC displayed? Perform the diagnosis according to DTC. Go to step 3. 
3 CHECK BRAKE FLUID AMOUNT. 
Check the amount of brake fluid in the reservoir tank of master cylinder.
Is the amount of brake fluid between the lines of "MAX" and "MIN"? Go to step 4.  Replenish brake fluid to the specified value.
4 CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the level switch connector (B16) from master cylinder.
  3. Measure the resistance of master cylinder terminals.

    Terminals 

    No. 1 - No. 2: 

Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? Go to step 5.  Replace the master cylinder.
5 CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH. 
  1. Disconnect the connector (B404) from parking brake switch.
  2. Release the parking brake.
  3. Measure the resistance between parking brake switch terminal and chassis ground.
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? Go to step 6.  Replace the parking brake switch.
6 CHECK GROUND SHORT OF HARNESS. 
  1. Disconnect the connector (i10) from combination meter.
  2. Measure the resistance between combination meter connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    Normal meter model 

    (i10) No. 8 - Chassis ground: 

    Meter model with MID 

    (i10) No. 8 - Chassis ground: 

    (i10) No. 4 - Chassis ground: 

Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? Go to step 7.  Repair the harness connector between combination meter brake fluid level switch and parking brake switch.
7 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR. 
  1. Disconnect the connector (B310) from the VDCCM&H/U.
  2. Disconnect the connector (i10) from combination meter.
  3. Measure the resistance between VDCCM&H/U connector and combination meter connector.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B310) No. 8 - (i10) No. 7: 

Is the resistance less than 0.5 Ω? Go to step 8.  Repair the harness connector between VDCCM&H/U and combination meter.
8 CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTOR. 
Check for poor contact in all connectors.
Is there poor contact? Repair the connector. Go to step 9. 
9 CHECK VDCCM. 
  1. Connect the connector (B310) to VDCCM&H/U.
  2. Turn the ignition to ON.
  3. Measure the resistance between combination meter connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (i10) No. 7- Chassis ground: 

Is the resistance less than 0.5 Ω? Check the combination meter. Replace the VDCCM only.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.