Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSSUBARU2007OUTBACK LIMITED, 4D SEDAN, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBRAKESTRACTION CONTROLVEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)SUBARU SELECT MONITORINSPECTIONCOMMUNICATION FOR INITIALIZING IMPOSSIBLEWIRING DIAGRAM
2007 Subaru Outback Limited, 4D Sedan, Standard
Communication For Initializing Impossible: Wiring Diagram
2007 Subaru Outback Limited, 4D Sedan, StandardSECTION Wiring Diagram
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 CHECK IGNITION SWITCH. | Is the ignition switch ON? | Go to step 2. | Turn the ignition switch to ON, and select VDC mode using Subaru Select Monitor. |
2 CHECK BATTERY.
|
Is the voltage 11 V or more? | Go to step 3. | Charge or replace the battery. |
| 3 CHECK BATTERY TERMINAL. | Is there poor contact at the battery terminal? | Repair or tighten the battery terminal. | Go to step 4. |
4 CHECK SUBARU SELECT MONITOR COMMUNICATION.
|
Are the system name and model year displayed on Subaru Select Monitor? | Go to step 8. | Go to step 5. |
5 CHECK SUBARU SELECT MONITOR COMMUNICATION.
|
Are the system name and model year displayed on Subaru Select Monitor? | Replace the VDCCM only. <Ref. to REPLACEMENT , VDC Control Module and Hydraulic Control Unit (VDCCM&H/U) .> | Go to step 6. |
6 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN EACH CONTROL MODULE AND DATA LINK CONNECTOR.
|
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Go to step 7. | Repair the harness and connector between each control module and data link connector. |
7 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FOR VDCCM&H/U.
|
Is the voltage less than 1 V? | Go to step 8. | Repair the harness and connector between each control module and data link connector. |
| 8 CHECK THE HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN VDCCM&H/U AND DATA LINK CONNECTOR. Measure the resistance between VDCCM&H/U connector and data link connector. Connector & terminal (B310) No. 7 - (B40) No. 7: |
Is the resistance less than 0.5 Ω? | Go to step 9. | Repair harness and connector between VDCCM&H/U and data link connector. |
| 9 CHECK INSTALLATION OF VDCCM&H/U CONNECTOR. Turn the ignition switch to OFF. |
Is the VDCCM&H/U connector inserted into VDCCM&H/U until the clamp locks onto it? | Go to step 10. | Insert VDCCM&H/U connector into VDCCM&H/U. |
10 CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT.
|
Is the voltage 10- 15 V? | Go to step 11. | Repair open circuit in harness between VDCCM&H/U and battery. |
11 CHECK THE HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN VDCCM&H/U AND CHASSIS GROUND.
|
Is the resistance less than 0.5 Ω? | Go to step 12. | Repair the open circuit in harness between VDCCM&H/U and inhibitor side connector, and poor contact of coupling connector. |
| 12 CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTOR. | Is there poor contact in control module power supply, ground circuit and data link connector? | Repair the connector. | Replace the VDCCM only. <Ref. to REPLACEMENT , VDC Control Module and Hydraulic Control Unit (VDCCM&H/U) .> |
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.