Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSSUBARU2007OUTBACK LIMITED, 4D SEDAN, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBRAKESTRACTION CONTROLVEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)DTC C0073 EXCESSIVE LATERAL G SENSOR SIGNALWIRING DIAGRAM
2007 Subaru Outback Limited, 4D Sedan, Standard
DTC C0073 Excessive Lateral G Sensor Signal: Wiring Diagram
2007 Subaru Outback Limited, 4D Sedan, StandardSECTION Wiring Diagram
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 CHECK YAW RATE & LATERAL G SENSOR INSTALLATION. | Is the yaw rate & lateral G sensor installation bolt tightened to 7.5 N.m (0.76 kgf-m, 5.5 ft-lb)? | Go to step 2. | Tighten the yaw rate & lateral G sensor installation bolt. |
2 CHECK LATERAL G SENSOR OUTPUT.
|
Is the indicated reading on the monitor display -1.5 - 1.5 m/s2 ? | Go to step 3. | Replace the yaw rate & lateral G sensor. |
3 CHECK LATERAL G SENSOR OUTPUT.
|
When the yaw rate & lateral G sensor is inclined 90° to the right, is the indicated value 6.8 -12.8 m/s2 ? | Go to step 4. | Replace the yaw rate & lateral G sensor. |
| 4 CHECK LATERAL G SENSOR. Read the lateral G sensor output displayed on screen. |
When the yaw rate & lateral G sensor is inclined 90° to the left, is the indicated value -6.8 - -12.8 m/s2 ? | Go to step 5. | Replace the yaw rate & lateral G sensor. |
| 5 CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTORS. Turn the ignition switch to OFF. |
Is there poor contact in connector between VDCCM&H/U and yaw rate & lateral G sensor? | Repair the connector. | Go to step 6. |
6 CHECK THE VDCCM&H/U.
|
Is the same DTC displayed? | Replace the VDCCM only. <Ref. to REPLACEMENT , VDC Control Module and Hydraulic Control Unit (VDCCM&H/U) .> | Go to step 7. |
| 7 CHECK OTHER DTC DETECTION. | Is any other DTC displayed? | Perform the diagnosis according to DTC. | Temporary poor contact occurs. |
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.