Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSSUBARU2007OUTBACK LIMITED, 4D SEDAN, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBODY & FRAMEDOOR LOCKSSECURITY AND LOCKSSECURITY SYSTEMINSPECTIONCHECK DOOR KEY CYLINDER SWITCH AND CIRCUIT
2007 Subaru Outback Limited, 4D Sedan, Standard
Check Door Key Cylinder Switch And Circuit
2007 Subaru Outback Limited, 4D Sedan, StandardSECTION Check Door Key Cylinder Switch And Circuit
DOOR KEY CYLINDER SWITCH AND CIRCUIT CHECKING PROCEDURE CHART
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 CHECK DOOR KEY CYLINDER SWITCH CIRCUIT. Measure the resistance between the harness connector terminal and chassis ground when moving the door key cylinder switch to UNLOCK. Connector & terminal (i84) No. 12 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? | Door key cylinder switch is OK. | Go to step 2. |
2 CHECK DOOR KEY CYLINDER SWITCH.
|
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 3. | Replace the door key cylinder switch. |
| 3 CHECK DOOR KEY CYLINDER SWITCH. Measure the resistance between the door key cylinder switch terminals when turning the door key cylinder switch to UNLOCK. Terminals No. 2 - No. 3: |
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Check the harness for open or short circuits between the body integrated unit and the door key cylinder switch. | Replace the door key cylinder switch. |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.